"On mógłby zrobić obiad."

Translation:He could make lunch.

September 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


obado

Is it possible to translate this as 'he might make lunch'? If not, how would you say this?


Jellei

No, it's not conditional. It's just "On może zrobić obiad".


DelphineWa4

How would you say "he could have made lunch"?


Jellei

In theory you could say "On mógł był zrobić obiad", but that's plusquamperfekt and isn't really used nowadays. So we'd rather treat it just as if it was simply Past Simple - "On mógł zrobić obiad".


DaithMac

Is the perfective zrobić always used with the conditional? And if so is this the pattern with all such constructions?


Jellei

No, absolutely not always, it can be used with other modals, it can be used in Future Simple, it can be used in the Past Tense...


DaithMac

I meant to ask if it was always On mógłby zrobić and never On mógłby robić when in the conditional.


Jellei

Oh, this. No, it could be both. Whether you mean that he should finish this lunch or whether you just refer to the process, or making lunch generally (often, always?), not just on one occasion.


Olga544316

Im polish. I dont know any person who would say "lunch" as "dinner". In polish language long time wasnt word "lunch" it comes from West. "Lunch" is more like "drugie śniadanie" (second breakfast). And "obiad" you can eat only by yourself in home, not always with family or in restaurant. "Dinner" is a better option for "obiad" than "lunch", I promise ✌


Jane308391

This depends on whether we are translating into English or into Polish. English 'Lunch' is a meal taken in the middle of the day, NEVER in the evening. Dinner can be taken at midday or in the evening. However, be careful with the use of 'dinner'. It is a word fraught with social and class nuances. For Duolingo Polish purposes, I would always translate obiad as lunch.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.