"Les femmes américaines"

Translation:The American women

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


DianaM

"American women" is now accepted (Feb2014)

February 11, 2014

bahamasc

QUick question...In words like femmes is the S always muted at the end even if the comes before a vowel?

February 5, 2013

patlaf

I believe this is an optional liaison. It's not incorrect to pronounce the "s" if the next word begins with a vowel, but it's also not required.

February 5, 2013

YixieNix

Ça me fait chier! How do you hear the difference between the singular and plural noun?

January 30, 2015

n6zs

You will hear it clearly in the article "les" which tells you it is a plural noun. The other possibilities are "une femme américaine" and "des femmes américaines". You should be able to identify each of these from the audio.

October 6, 2015

NickM98

Américain means from the USA or from the Americas?

November 25, 2013

jairapetyan

Technically it would be the latter, but in practice people are usually referring to US citizens.

November 26, 2013

AubreyLada

Its inconvinient that s'es for plurals are not pronounced what so ever.

February 14, 2015

n6zs

So you will learn to identify other ways to tell if the noun is plural, e.g., listening to the article that precedes it: la, une, les, des. If you can hear the difference there, the problem is solved.

October 6, 2015

dayv205gti

I put the American Females (don't know why?) but surely this should also be correct or is there another word in French for female other than femme?

March 3, 2015

n6zs

No, it is not correct. "Femmes" is not translated as "females"; that would be les femelles. In the same way, you will never translate "elles" as "the girls", "the women" or "the females" any more than you would translate "ils" as "the men", "the males", "the boys" or "the guys". I.e., just because there is a gender identification in French does not mean that the gender is translated into English. For example: un enseignant = a teacher (not a "male teacher"), une enseignante = a teacher (not a "female teacher"). Same with chat/chatte. In English, they are both cats. If you must make a point of the gender, you would use the FR "femelle" to specify "female" and "mâle" to specify "male".

October 6, 2015

klnguyen

Should we use la liaison here "femmeS~americaine"?

October 1, 2015

DianaM

Well, it's optional, but in my experience very common.

Here's more information about liaison: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

October 3, 2015

ErinShackl

I put 'The women are American' and was marked incorrect. Not sure why?

January 22, 2016

DianaM

You've added a verb that wasn't there in the original.

April 17, 2016

Bo6dvt

it's almost IMPOSSIBLE to determine whether the spoken word is singular or plural and you should not mark an answer incorrect when the basic translation is right. The spoken voices sound distorted

April 17, 2016

DianaM

You are learning. Sometimes it takes a little practice to distinguish sounds.

"Les femmes américaines" can only be plural.

If it were singular, it would be "La femme américaine".

"La" is a different sound from "Les". If you need to practice hearing the difference, I recommend http://www.acapela-group.com/ You can pick a French voice, put "La femme américaine; les femmes américaines" in the box and click on "listen!" Try different French voices.

Btw, although I agree that some of the spoken examples on DL are off, this one sounds just fine to me.

April 17, 2016

istarmoham1

Isn't les for men?

November 24, 2017

n6zs

"Les" is the plural definite article for either masculine or feminine nouns.

March 16, 2018

TechnoBlack

The American wives?

March 24, 2018

n6zs

"Femme" without the possessive adjective (ma) would just be "woman".

March 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.