"Thank you for the water!"

Translation:Köszönöm a vizet!

September 5, 2016

4 Comments


JanLisy00

Is ''Köszönöm a vízért'' wrong?

February 27, 2018

PauBofill

Literally it would be thank you the water, right?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Well, literally "I thank the water" -- there is no "you" in the sentence but there is an "I", in that köszönöm is the first-person definite conjugation of the verb köszön.

But perhaps "thank for" is a better translation of köszön than "thank".

September 6, 2016

PauBofill

Hmmm, right, thank you for the explanation!!

September 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.