"Το χρειάζομαι."

Translation:I need it.

September 5, 2016

18 Comments


PatrickOsa

September 5, 2016

AleisAquino

YESSS LMFAO

April 17, 2018

nemosj

Is it a reflexive verb or is it just irregular? What would the subject pronoun be?

November 2, 2016

alvaro1944

To Siegfriedsen: the subject pronoun is 'Egw' (sorry, I do not have the Greek alphabet). The pronoun is implicit. (In English 'I'). Greetings. December 30, 2016.

December 30, 2016

nemosj

Thanks for the reply but that is not all I want to know. Why is it "εγώ το χρειάζομΑΙ" and not "εγώ το χρειάζομΩ"?

December 31, 2016

troll1995

The verb is a deponent verb, so it's only in passive form, although it has an "active" meaning. Those -μαι endings are passive voice endings.

December 31, 2016

nemosj

Ok, now I’m getting it, thank you!

December 31, 2016

alvaro1944

To Siegfriedson: As troll1995 says, the form XreiázomAI is passive, although the meaning is active. Perhaps the active form (Xreiázomw) is used as well. Neither Modern Greek nor Ancient Greek has deponent verbs. I know this kind of verbal voice exists in Latin. My tip for you is that you take a look at the lesson(s) concerning verbs. I hope I have helped. Greetings. Sorry for my English. December 31, 2016.

December 31, 2016

Mokeyjones

Your English is great!

February 8, 2017

alvaro1944

To Mokeyjones: Thank you very much! Greetings. February 08, 2016.

February 8, 2017

Eskil963611

Bug report: I just did this question, getting only one alternative to choose from :p.

February 20, 2018

NicoNicoNerd

Why did this immediately remind me of Spongebob?

Also, all the questions in the comments are very good questions, I would have asked the same ones.

February 1, 2018

Oq1zA0I6

I translated it as : it is needed. This was not accepted. Since the verb did not end in ω and it was written with το in front of it, I used the passive construction in English. Why is this wrong and how would “it is needed” be written in Greek?

May 16, 2018

vmar33

Could tell me what the difference is in translation: "I need this " and "I need it" ??

January 8, 2017

troll1995

I need this (emphatic)=Το χρειάζομαι αυτό or χρειάζομαι αυτό (strong form of the pronoun). I need it= Το χρειάζομαι. (weak form of the pronoun)

January 8, 2017

H5DU5

Me too

March 3, 2018

AniOhevYayin

This verb must come from the noun χρεία because ancient Gk used the middle form of χράω (χράομαι) to convey "need/want" (in relation to this verb root/stem). Apparently, χρεία is still used, as are ἀνάγκη and δεῖ. It will be interesting moving forward to learn when modern Gk uses these terms, how they use χρεία vs ἀνάγκη and δεῖ vs χρειάζομαι. Greek is such a great language & is beyond interesting. Thank you DL for helping us.

December 20, 2018

DanJohnson769865

could I also say "το χρειάζω" ? can someone ask τι χρειάζεις (what do you need)

are these just abbreviated forms or is it completely wrong to say that?

το χρειάζομαι for some reason always sounds to me like "we need it" Must be that passive voice pesky ending thingy that always gets me.

March 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.