"I saw my aunt yesterday."

Translation:Εγώ είδα τη θεία μου χθες.

9/5/2016, 7:16:49 PM

12 Comments


jeanprendiville

Again the same problem, I omitted the εγώ and it was marked incorrect. From the Test for the αρόιστος. Thanks

9/5/2016, 7:16:49 PM

ApostolosB4

You shouldn't have to use Εγώ in real life, since people can understand that you are talking about yourself with είδα.

9/5/2016, 7:53:00 PM

jeanprendiville

Normally it's an option, I think it is simply a glitch and will be corrected.

9/5/2016, 7:55:50 PM

ApostolosB4

Beta issues I guess

9/5/2016, 7:56:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Did you report the missing translation?

9/6/2016, 8:09:18 AM

jeanprendiville

No, the Duo team is very quick to react to the "comments" Sometimes I am not sure of my "corrections" so this way other users can correct me.Thanks

9/6/2016, 8:31:19 AM

D_..
Mod

They're very quick with the reports too! ;) But, as you say, it's better to use those if you are absolutely certain your answer was correct indeed.

9/6/2016, 4:20:13 PM

Theo_Matrakas

I checked out the sentence, but we have accepted the sentence Είδα την θεία μου χθες!

Did you misspell?

9/7/2016, 3:46:50 PM

Jon345104

Είδα την θεία μου χτες was marked correct

10/12/2018, 11:32:13 PM

jeanprendiville

No, I checked the sentence carefully because it's so easy to make a mistake in the spelling. In any case the problem is now solved :-)

9/7/2016, 4:21:10 PM

I.Schmidt1

my translation was marked wrong because I used χτες. I found several alternative forms for yesterday in greek: χτες, χθες, εχτές

12/9/2016, 2:49:46 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Thanks! Added now.

12/9/2016, 7:27:25 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.