1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I saw my aunt yesterday."

"I saw my aunt yesterday."

Translation:Εγώ είδα τη θεία μου χθες.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments


jeanprendiville

Again the same problem, I omitted the εγώ and it was marked incorrect. From the Test for the αρόιστος. Thanks


ApostolosB4

You shouldn't have to use Εγώ in real life, since people can understand that you are talking about yourself with είδα.


jeanprendiville

Normally it's an option, I think it is simply a glitch and will be corrected.


ApostolosB4

Beta issues I guess


mizinamo

Did you report the missing translation?


jeanprendiville

No, the Duo team is very quick to react to the "comments" Sometimes I am not sure of my "corrections" so this way other users can correct me.Thanks


D_..
Mod

    They're very quick with the reports too! ;) But, as you say, it's better to use those if you are absolutely certain your answer was correct indeed.


Theo_Matrakas

    I checked out the sentence, but we have accepted the sentence Είδα την θεία μου χθες!

    Did you misspell?


Jon345104

    Είδα την θεία μου χτες was marked correct


Litchic22

    Can I say - Εγώ είδα χθές τη θεία μου - or must the χθές go at the end of the sentence.


jeanprendiville

    No, I checked the sentence carefully because it's so easy to make a mistake in the spelling. In any case the problem is now solved :-)


I.Schmidt1

    my translation was marked wrong because I used χτες. I found several alternative forms for yesterday in greek: χτες, χθες, εχτές


mizinamo

    Thanks! Added now.


jaclynbeierlein

    What is the present tense of είδα?


mizinamo

    What is the present tense of είδα?

    βλέπω

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.