"נאבדו לי התכשיטים."

Translation:My jewelry has been lost.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


AmitvanDijk

You cannot, i repeat, you CANNOT, use "נאבדו" that's street hebrew and is not a real word. The correct way to say it is אבדו לי התכשיטים. I will report this question and hope the mistake will be fixed soon.

December 6, 2016

Elana1818

How would one say "My jewellery is lost?"

September 5, 2016

bar_an

literally, "התכשיטים שלי אבודים" -but nobody says it like that.

September 5, 2016

Elana1818

How is it said? Is it also "נאבדו לי התכשיטים"?

September 5, 2016

AlmogL

I would say התכשיטים שלי אבודים but not in the sense that I can't find them, only in the sense of "they are broken beyond repair". Otherwise I agree with bar_an, I would use a verb form, אבדו, נאבדו, or more likely, הלכו לאיבוד.

September 6, 2016

IdanRooze

"נאבדו לי התכשיטים" is not Hebrew. If you wish to say "my jewelry is lost, usually you'll say" התכשיטים שלי הלכו לאיבוד". Usually you don't use the" אבודים" adjective in this situation.

September 20, 2017

clairelanc3

Why not "my jewels"?

December 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.