"נאבדו לי התכשיטים."

Translation:My jewelry has been lost.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ne’evdu li ha-takhshitim.


Elana1818

How would one say "My jewellery is lost?"


bar_an

literally, "התכשיטים שלי אבודים" -but nobody says it like that.


Elana1818

How is it said? Is it also "נאבדו לי התכשיטים"?


IdanRooze

"נאבדו לי התכשיטים" is not Hebrew. If you wish to say "my jewelry is lost, usually you'll say" התכשיטים שלי הלכו לאיבוד". Usually you don't use the" אבודים" adjective in this situation.


AlmogL

I would say התכשיטים שלי אבודים but not in the sense that I can't find them, only in the sense of "they are broken beyond repair". Otherwise I agree with bar_an, I would use a verb form, אבדו, נאבדו, or more likely, הלכו לאיבוד.


ShiloGeva

What's the difference in English between "was lost" and "is lost" anyway they're gone because of something that happened in the past, no? But I guess הלכו לאיבוד is more like "is lost" this is the situation. And אבדו is more like "was lost" to emphasize the event. But the main difference in Hebrew is the level of speech (מִשלב)..


Theresa754142

My child was lost yesterday.

My child is lost so I have to look for her.

In both sentences, my child got lost in the past. In the second sentence, you know that she still lost, but in the first sentence whether or not she is still lost is unclear. A. She was lost yesterday and we’re so glad we found her. B. She was lost yesterday and we’re cooperating with the police to help find her.


clairelanc3

Why not "my jewels"?


XeroStomus1

לֹא לֹא לֹא, זֶה הַתַּכְשִׁיטִים שֶׁלִּי! שִׁכְחִי מִזֶּה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.