"Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί."

Translation:The uncle wants us to go there.

9/5/2016, 7:38:58 PM

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

The uncle wants us to go there, or The uncle wants that we go there? The uncle wants to go there would surely be " ο θείος θέλει να πάει εκεί"

9/5/2016, 7:38:58 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Sorry for the mistake! Corrected :)

9/7/2016, 3:35:49 PM

schinokapsala

I put 'Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί' but it marked me as wrong even though it gave that as the right answer.

8/30/2018, 10:35:31 AM

slh123

There are a no umber of sentences with relatives in the abstract (the uncle, the mother, etc) which is awkward in English. Whose uncle? A native English speacker would surely identify the uncle (their/her/John's/my/etc uncle). I know the Duo sentences lack context, but could this be a real sentence without a possessive? And if so, are we supposed to understand an our or my from the subordinate clause?

9/1/2018, 2:47:09 AM

ShaoxuanLi

if i were to want to show "us" in the sentence, where would I put it?

11/15/2016, 12:52:55 PM

troll1995
Mod

You mean emphasizing it? Because it is already present in πάμε= we go. If you would like to emphasize it you can say "Ο θείος μάς θέλει να πάμε" or "Ο θείος θέλει εμείς να πάμε=the uncle wants (that) we go"

11/15/2016, 7:53:12 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.