1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί."

"Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί."

Translation:The uncle wants us to go there.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments


jeanprendiville

The uncle wants us to go there, or The uncle wants that we go there? The uncle wants to go there would surely be " ο θείος θέλει να πάει εκεί"


Theo_Matrakas

Sorry for the mistake! Corrected :)


ShaoxuanLi

if i were to want to show "us" in the sentence, where would I put it?


troll1995
Mod

You mean emphasizing it? Because it is already present in πάμε= we go. If you would like to emphasize it you can say "Ο θείος μάς θέλει να πάμε" or "Ο θείος θέλει εμείς να πάμε=the uncle wants (that) we go"


DusoKlimo

I am confused a bit, how would you say then the uncle wants go there (himself)? Thanks


DusoKlimo

ο θείος θέλει να πάει εκεί, at least that's what google says :)


schinokapsala

I put 'Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί' but it marked me as wrong even though it gave that as the right answer.


Dasantman

"The uncle wants us to go there" shouldn't be "Ο θείος θέλει να πήγαμε εκεί" ??

According to what I've read in several comments about aorist (non-continuous) tense vs present (continuous )tense "Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί" would mean something like "The uncle wants us to be going there"


G.Georgopoulos

Don't confuse it with the actual Past (Aorist) tense. What you wrote means "The uncle wants us to went there".

The uncle wants us to be going there = Ο θείος θέλει να πηγαίνουμε εκεί.


Rob43066

All this has more to do with the infinitive in English than with the Greek infinitive. "Purpose" might have been a better caption.


Condorandi

In the recording I hear the stress on the first "ε" of "εκεί" instead of the "ι" as indicated in the written version. Why is that?


troll1995
Mod

The stress is on the right place on the recording. It's just that the first syllable is a little bit prolonged, but not stressed.


Vemund75118

Where is the "us" part in this sentence?


FredCairns

Πάμε. It's the first person plural imperative of the verb to go. So it's "WE go".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.