"הגבינות לא טעימות."

Translation:The cheeses are not tasty.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nagaikai

Cheese is always tasty!!!


DavidCheat1

This ambiguity is annoying me. Does לא טעים mean 'bland' or 'nasty' or both.


TroyCMoore

Just bland. If it was nasty you'd say רעה


danny912421

ha-gvinót lo te'imót.


AnCatDubh

אָז מַה מַּפְרִיעַ לְךָ לִהְיוֹת טִבְעוֹנִי?


Texanberg

In this case when the noun cheese is preceded by the definitive article. Now, I can hear the g sound!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.