"Thành phố này hai khách sạn quốc tế."

Translation:This city has two international hotels.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

brianl

Does "international hotels" mean something? I heard in China only some hotels are (were?) permitted to accept foreigners. Is it similar in Vietnam?

May 24, 2018

Songve

As far as I know, foreigners can stay at any hotel in Vietnam. I plan traveling and living with Vietnamese and avoiding any Hilton or Trump hotels. International hotels may be too pricey for locals. And me.

October 14, 2018

DanJ456147

Hi there, why can't I translate this sentence by "There are two international hotels in this city"

September 9, 2016

vngdhuyen

that then should be "có hai khách sạn quốc tế trong thành phố này."

December 4, 2017

tomleeaus

I'd say because your translation is unnecessarily convoluted when a near direct translation is possible.

December 14, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.