1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thành phố này có hai khách s…

"Thành phố này hai khách sạn quốc tế."

Translation:This city has two international hotels.

September 5, 2016

6 Comments


brianl

Does "international hotels" mean something? I heard in China only some hotels are (were?) permitted to accept foreigners. Is it similar in Vietnam?


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 國際

  • Mandarin: guójì
  • Cantonese: gwok3zai3
  • Hokkien: kok-chè

DanJ456147

Hi there, why can't I translate this sentence by "There are two international hotels in this city"


vngdhuyen

that then should be "có hai khách sạn quốc tế trong thành phố này."


tomleeaus

I'd say because your translation is unnecessarily convoluted when a near direct translation is possible.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.