"Thành phố này hai khách sạn quốc tế."

Translation:This city has two international hotels.

2 years ago

5 Comments


brianl

Does "international hotels" mean something? I heard in China only some hotels are (were?) permitted to accept foreigners. Is it similar in Vietnam?

9 months ago

Songve

As far as I know, foreigners can stay at any hotel in Vietnam. I plan traveling and living with Vietnamese and avoiding any Hilton or Trump hotels. International hotels may be too pricey for locals. And me.

4 months ago

DanJ456147

Hi there, why can't I translate this sentence by "There are two international hotels in this city"

2 years ago

vngdhuyen

that then should be "có hai khách sạn quốc tế trong thành phố này."

1 year ago

tomleeaus

I'd say because your translation is unnecessarily convoluted when a near direct translation is possible.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.