1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The uncle wants to go there."

"The uncle wants to go there."

Translation:Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


polychrom

Shouldn't the English sentence be "The uncle wants us to go there."?


LenaKoutis

In the English sentence, there is no hint that he wants me to join. So I put Ο θείος θέλει να πάει εκεί.


Maxim_SMWD

me too, but it was marked wrong


mizinamo

"same" is not very useful as the sentence you just saw is not likely to be the sentence others just saw. Best to be specific.


jeanprendiville

Sorry quite right, I was thinking only of those correcting the glitches! Πάμε is first person plural, so I think the correct translation is " the uncle wants that we go there". Thanks.


mizinamo

Yes, or perhaps better "The uncle wants us to go there".


jeanprendiville

The problem I had with that was there was no "μας" in the sentence? What do you think?


mizinamo

This raising of subordinate subjects with "want" is a peculiarly English thing to do; I wouldn't expect Greek to have a μας there.

It's similar to the accusativus cum infinitivo of Latin construction - I think Ancient Greek had something like that as well (Ξέρει αυτόν είναι καλόν άνθρωπον or the like for "He knows him to be a good person = He knows that he is a good person), but not modern Greek.

In my experience, "want" usually raises the subject of the subordinate clause to be the object of "want" in the main clause, i.e. "I want you to come" is more common than "I want that you come" (which sounds clunky to me), and "He wanted us to go" better than "He wanted that we go".


jeanprendiville

That is very helpful. I agree with you that the use of "that" creates a clunky sentence but I find that on occasion only a clunky sentence satisfies Mr.Duo!


sakinma

I reported it as a mistake, too. But if there is someone who can correct it in the incubator (or something like that), please, help us out here.

It is still ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί for the uncle wants to go there instead of να πάει --- or instead of the uncle wants us to go there... Thanks in advance!


Melissa1250

There is a problem with this question. I am Strengthening Skills. The statement "the uncle wants to go there" in no way implies "us" or "we" as in "Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί." The English needs to say "The uncle wants us to go there" or "The uncle wants that we go there" or the answer needs to be changed to "Ο θείος θέλει να πάει εκέι."


BradleyJones2

Ο θειος θελει να παει εκει should be the correct answer. This should be corrected.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.