"This is not a good period."

Translation:To nie jest dobry okres.

September 5, 2016

10 Comments


DmitryReve

I'm struggling with dobry. In which cases it gets rz instead of r?

September 5, 2016

VarHyid

Only in masculine personal plural. Check out this page: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Adjectives - the case I've mentioned is the only one marked red in this table and as it says there: "final consonant group must be palatized (or "softened"), and "i" or "y" must be added, depending on result". They also have some examples for softening rules.

In other words, "ry" will convert to "rzy", if you can complete the sentence: "Oni są...", for example - "Oni są dobrzy", "Oni są mądrzy", "Oni są starzy".

September 5, 2016

Jellei

Also in the adverb: "dobrze".

September 6, 2016

swedelmu

Is "To nie jest dobra pora" also correct?

January 29, 2017

Jellei

No, not here. I think this sentence is like "This is not a good period of my life", something longer. While "To nie jest dobra pora" is like "This is not a good time, I am very busy at the moment".

January 30, 2017

Cymendor

Can it be "To jest nie dobry okres" ? Does it really matter if "nie" should be before "jest"?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

It matters. You should negate "being a good period" and not the adjective "good". If you negate the adjective, 'nie' gets glued to it, creating "niedobry". Which is not an exact antonym of "good" it's more like "not-good" than "bad". Anyway, it's not a translation.

July 10, 2017

LICA98

btw why is it "nie dobry" and not "niedobry" (if you leave the jest out)?

May 19, 2018

SonofMaat

I thought I use the instrumental here?? But no.

July 22, 2018

Jellei

No, that's a "This is Y" sentence, you don't use Instrumental in those.

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.