"Zumindest seht ihr nicht blau aus."

Translation:At least you do not look blue.

February 5, 2013

40 Comments


rfo

Funny sentence, blue people are not too common. In German though, it makes some sense because blau is informal for intoxicated, like "boozed".

February 5, 2013

bradyoder

Yeah, I went with "at least you don't look drunk," which of course was counted wrong.

February 11, 2013

lev.levitsky

It is now accepted, apparently.

March 22, 2013

ebelebel

In English it means to look sad or depressed.

July 8, 2014

PatriciaJH

Interesting, I took it as concern for someone with a bad heart. People with failing hearts do look blue.

August 11, 2013

Iker74

Probably this is what the smurfs told Gargamel :D

July 24, 2014

xyphax

But remember, the speaker is speaking to multiple individuals in this sentence.

October 14, 2015

Lilithly

It's still a weird sentence, though. I am German and I also thought of blue people first. A better sentence for what you mean would be "Wenigstens seht ihr nicht aus als ob ihr blau wärt"

September 19, 2013

dunk999

In English, "looking blue can" mean "looking sad". Or if the person is experiencing hypothermia, they can actually turn blue.

September 11, 2014

dfblaze

So does in Spanish :)

October 14, 2013

palocortado

wirklich? Ich hab das in Spanien niemals gehört.

July 26, 2014

Soglio

That's good to know, too.

March 1, 2013

cephalium

How do you distinguish 'zumindest' , 'mindestens' and 'wenigstens' ? Are they used in different ways?

July 20, 2013

DoomMonky

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/06/17/wenigstens-mindestens-zumindest-zumindest-difference/

This blog post cleared that up for me. I recommend following this person. It's a entertaining an informative blog!

July 30, 2014

Sinfieldd

I, too, would like the answer to this

July 29, 2014

lokojo

tobias fünke

November 14, 2013

thenino85

Ich blau mich.

May 10, 2015

rfo

Oh and reading the English sentence again, it does make sense after all. The correct translation is "Zumindest siehst du nicht traurig aus."

February 5, 2013

kedi007

That is true, "blue" should not be accepted as translation at all because it implies something completely different.

May 23, 2013

Soglio

"I spent the day in the huckleberry patch, eating and picking. I ate so many berries I feel like a blueberry."

"At least you do not look blue."

May 23, 2013

dfblaze

You could also say you were hooked on that old Eiffel 65 song x)

October 14, 2013

CourtneyHilton

It could be possible translation but 'feeling blue' isn't the most common way of saying it though

September 14, 2013

Vaarlam

You're spot on!

July 22, 2015

xjorgex

in english looking blue = looking sad

November 17, 2013

JonGudmundson

As I was walking along the shore one fine winter's day, I was surprised to see a group of people emerge from the water, fully clothed, struggling to make it to land. "Our boat capsized, and we had to swim through a quarter mile of cold water!" one of the group exclaimed. "Well," I replied, "at least you all don't look blue."

January 9, 2014

xjorgex

ye not wet?

January 9, 2014

dregson

Shouldn't it be Ihr and not ihr?

April 15, 2013

bradyoder

No, though "Du" and "Ihr" (informal plural) are sometimes capitalized in correspondence (e-mail, or a letter). This is the informal plural (du+du=ihr). It's not usually capitalized. The formal plural, Sie, is capitalized, along with Ihnen (dative form), and other related forms, including the possessive pronoun "Ihr", which might be what you're thinking of? For instance: Formal plural: Was denken Sie? Was ist Ihre Meinung? (Sie & Ihre are capitalized) Informal plural: Was denkt ihr? Was ist eure Meinung? (ihr & eure are not capitalized, though they might be in a letter or e-mail?)

April 15, 2013

rfo

"Ihr" in upper case is a polite form of address that is not used any more, but you find in literature written before 1900. Today you use "Sie" instead.

"ihr" in lower case is 2nd person plural.

April 15, 2013

SimMoor

I thought it meant he didn't look sad or down.

March 15, 2014

Danmoller

Is this "aussehen" a verb that is inverted when reffering to the subject???

I mean, it's not the subject that does the action, but the action is done towards it.

August 14, 2013

bradyoder

"aussehen"= "to look" in the sense of to appear So, "You look tired"= "Du siehst müde aus."
"That looks terrible"= "Das sieht furchtbar aus." It's also used figuratively, to convey prospects, in the same sense as English: "It doesn't look good." (say, describing a sick person's chance of recovery) = "Es sieht nicht gut aus." In other words, it's not an action verb at all, but a linking verb! (remember those?) :]

August 14, 2013

theotree

cheers, was wondering about that!

August 12, 2015

Joshua1D

Dabadeedabadie.

September 4, 2016

Elderwanda

My hovercraft is full of eels.

March 2, 2018

Krizzards

Although this direct translation should be accepted, it shouldn't be the main suggested translation. Blau = drunk, blue = depressed, two very different meanings. In English, blue complexion could also be very cold, ill or pale. Does this translate to German?

August 25, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

.... says Mystique .... ?

August 5, 2015

Meotod

Why is 'aus' on the end?

June 23, 2016

Korkodush

This translation was made with Google translate. See: http://translate.google.ro/?hl=rotab=wT#en/de/At%20least%20you%20do%20not%20look%20blue.

The answer taken from Google translate was: Mindestens du siehst nicht blau.

April 7, 2013

bradyoder

If you want to say "you don't look blue", then the verb is "aussehen". To look, in the sense of "to appear, to have the appearance" = "aussehen". "sehen" is simply to see.

August 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.