1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zumindest seht ihr nicht bla…

"Zumindest seht ihr nicht blau aus."

Translation:At least you do not look blue.

February 5, 2013

47 Comments


rfo

Funny sentence, blue people are not too common. In German though, it makes some sense because blau is informal for intoxicated, like "boozed".


bradyoder

Yeah, I went with "at least you don't look drunk," which of course was counted wrong.


lev.levitsky

It is now accepted, apparently.


ebelebel

In English it means to look sad or depressed.


Lilithly

It's still a weird sentence, though. I am German and I also thought of blue people first. A better sentence for what you mean would be "Wenigstens seht ihr nicht aus als ob ihr blau wärt"


JoseeV64

Can't you look blue from the cold in Germany? We do use that expression in the Netherlands.


PatriciaJH

Interesting, I took it as concern for someone with a bad heart. People with failing hearts do look blue.


Iker74

Probably this is what the smurfs told Gargamel :D


xyphax

But remember, the speaker is speaking to multiple individuals in this sentence.


dunk999

In English, "looking blue can" mean "looking sad". Or if the person is experiencing hypothermia, they can actually turn blue.


dfblaze

So does in Spanish :)


palocortado

wirklich? Ich hab das in Spanien niemals gehört.


MercedesEm13

Estar azul de frio.To be blue because of cold


Soglio

That's good to know, too.


cephalium

How do you distinguish 'zumindest' , 'mindestens' and 'wenigstens' ? Are they used in different ways?


DoomMonky

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/06/17/wenigstens-mindestens-zumindest-zumindest-difference/

This blog post cleared that up for me. I recommend following this person. It's a entertaining an informative blog!


Sinfieldd

I, too, would like the answer to this


rfo

Oh and reading the English sentence again, it does make sense after all. The correct translation is "Zumindest siehst du nicht traurig aus."


kedi007

That is true, "blue" should not be accepted as translation at all because it implies something completely different.


Soglio

"I spent the day in the huckleberry patch, eating and picking. I ate so many berries I feel like a blueberry."

"At least you do not look blue."


dfblaze

You could also say you were hooked on that old Eiffel 65 song x)


CourtneyHilton

It could be possible translation but 'feeling blue' isn't the most common way of saying it though


Vaarlam

You're spot on!


xjorgex

in english looking blue = looking sad


JonGudmundson

As I was walking along the shore one fine winter's day, I was surprised to see a group of people emerge from the water, fully clothed, struggling to make it to land. "Our boat capsized, and we had to swim through a quarter mile of cold water!" one of the group exclaimed. "Well," I replied, "at least you all don't look blue."


JoseeV64

Yes, blue because it's cold.


dregson

Shouldn't it be Ihr and not ihr?


bradyoder

No, though "Du" and "Ihr" (informal plural) are sometimes capitalized in correspondence (e-mail, or a letter). This is the informal plural (du+du=ihr). It's not usually capitalized. The formal plural, Sie, is capitalized, along with Ihnen (dative form), and other related forms, including the possessive pronoun "Ihr", which might be what you're thinking of? For instance: Formal plural: Was denken Sie? Was ist Ihre Meinung? (Sie & Ihre are capitalized) Informal plural: Was denkt ihr? Was ist eure Meinung? (ihr & eure are not capitalized, though they might be in a letter or e-mail?)


rfo

"Ihr" in upper case is a polite form of address that is not used any more, but you find in literature written before 1900. Today you use "Sie" instead.

"ihr" in lower case is 2nd person plural.


SimMoor

I thought it meant he didn't look sad or down.


ololo-518

Shouldn't it be more wenigstens?


MCRmadness

The (new) male voice sounds like he'd say "sieht" in the normal paced audio - I got the sentence wrong because of that. In the slowed down version it sounds more like "seht" and the female voice sounds correct. Maybe a native speaker can check the audio out? (And now as I think about it, maybe I should have paid more attention to the sentence and the pronoun instead of just the audio :D)


MercedesEm13

What do yo actually mean?Sad, cold,drunk,else?


Danmoller

Is this "aussehen" a verb that is inverted when reffering to the subject???

I mean, it's not the subject that does the action, but the action is done towards it.


bradyoder

"aussehen"= "to look" in the sense of to appear So, "You look tired"= "Du siehst müde aus."
"That looks terrible"= "Das sieht furchtbar aus." It's also used figuratively, to convey prospects, in the same sense as English: "It doesn't look good." (say, describing a sick person's chance of recovery) = "Es sieht nicht gut aus." In other words, it's not an action verb at all, but a linking verb! (remember those?) :]


theotree

cheers, was wondering about that!


Krizzards

Although this direct translation should be accepted, it shouldn't be the main suggested translation. Blau = drunk, blue = depressed, two very different meanings. In English, blue complexion could also be very cold, ill or pale. Does this translate to German?


Elderwanda

My hovercraft is full of eels.


Erik226858

Nice that you have explained that it means drunk because i was thinking in somebody having been beaten, like «your eye is swollen but at least its not blue»


Meotod

Why is 'aus' on the end?


DiscipulusKiwius

.... says Mystique .... ?


Korkodush

This translation was made with Google translate. See: http://translate.google.ro/?hl=rotab=wT#en/de/At%20least%20you%20do%20not%20look%20blue.

The answer taken from Google translate was: Mindestens du siehst nicht blau.


bradyoder

If you want to say "you don't look blue", then the verb is "aussehen". To look, in the sense of "to appear, to have the appearance" = "aussehen". "sehen" is simply to see.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.