"לא היה לו מים, אז הוא התעלף."

Translation:He did not have water, so he fainted.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


Shamirush

Is it not correct to say "לא היו לו מים"? On the other hand, that is what I understand in the audio too...

September 5, 2016

bar_an

You are right. The written sentence is wrong.

September 5, 2016

rogruman

you are correct, however it is not wrong to say לא היה לו מים since water in hebrew like in english is an uncountable noun. The difference is you CAN use it in hebrew as a plural noun. so both לא היה and לא היו are ok.

October 11, 2016

roderickbl

Still broken in July 2018

July 19, 2018

Peterhast

Earlier it said he passed out because she told him to leave, and now he is trying to change the story... too late, we already know the truth.

November 4, 2016

Chris765901

חחח כן הוא מתעלף הרבה :)

April 20, 2019

rBhr5

My answer 'He didn't have any water, so he fainted' was marked incorrect. I'd say my answer sounds more natural in English, and it means the same thing. It isn't necessarily emphatic here; it just sounds more natural.

October 5, 2018

Yosef989163

Congratulations. A+ in English.

October 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.