1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "One of the boys is traveling…

"One of the boys is traveling by ship, the other by plane."

Translation:Az egyik fiú hajón utazik, a másik repülőgépen.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


anonymityp

My translation was "Az egyik fiu hajon utazik, a masik a repulogepen." I guess it was rejected because I put a definite article before "repulogepen" - what's the reason behind that? Is that just because the English doesn't say "...the other on the plane"?


RyagonIV

Yep. You don't care on which plane he's travelling.


bnyugat

It appears to be equally correct to say 'hajóval' and 'repülőgéppel'. Is it true for all modes of transport that -n and -val/vel are equally correct?


RyagonIV

Yes. Using -val is closer to the English "by [vehicle]", while -ban and -n are more "on/in a [vehicle]".

  • hajóval - by boat
  • vonattal - by train
  • autóval - by car
  • biciklivel - by bike
    but
  • gyalog - by foot
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.