"Εγώ μιλάω Αγγλικά."

Translation:I speak English.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


bondybondbond

why Εγώ μιλάω, when you can also say μιλώ too right?

September 5, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Probably because some verb forms are favoured over others and μιλώ is one of the latter! :) It is correct though, you're right.

    September 5, 2016

stergios426

    I have been taught that "Εγώ" is being used here for emphasis, as in "Me, I am speaking".

    January 5, 2017

alexsaurus_332

    Yes i know duo... :)

    December 24, 2016

Merrydholl

    Well, at least this phrase is true :-)

    August 13, 2017

Rth0ma5

    Can someone help me with the pronunciation of "Αγγλικά" please?

    I can't tell from the audio if it's "Agglicka" (hard G) or "Anglicka"

    September 22, 2017

mizinamo

    Both are possible. I'd go for /ŋg/ myself, i.e. the "-ng-" sound as in "finger", i.e. you hear both an "ng" sound and a "g" sound.

    September 22, 2017

Rene21590

    It is "anglicka". Because of the gg, it sounds like ng.

    March 4, 2018

Mimi658232

    I would say the nasal "ng" sound is more official (it was already the way γγ was pronounced in classical Greek, and it's usually the sound given in modern textbooks), but the simple "g" sound can be heard as well and seems to be considered correct by Greek people. In another course (Pimsleur) I could hear the speaker clearly says [aglika] with no nasal sound.

    October 15, 2018

ThomasFAustria

    What is the difference between "μιλάω" and "μιλω" ?

    June 16, 2017

mizinamo

    No difference in meaning.

    μιλάω is a bit more colloquial and μιλώ a bit more formal, I'd say.

    June 16, 2017

Jared159325

    This is probably the only thing I will remember though...

    April 14, 2018

Tyler490952

    This is useful

    October 7, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.