1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ μιλάω Αγγλικά."

"Εγώ μιλάω Αγγλικά."

Translation:I speak English.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments


bondybondbond

why Εγώ μιλάω, when you can also say μιλώ too right?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Probably because some verb forms are favoured over others and μιλώ is one of the latter! :) It is correct though, you're right.


stergios426

I have been taught that "Εγώ" is being used here for emphasis, as in "Me, I am speaking".


Rth0ma5

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of "Αγγλικά" please?

I can't tell from the audio if it's "Agglicka" (hard G) or "Anglicka"


mizinamo

Both are possible. I'd go for /ŋg/ myself, i.e. the "-ng-" sound as in "finger", i.e. you hear both an "ng" sound and a "g" sound.


Rene21590

It is "anglicka". Because of the gg, it sounds like ng.


Mimi658232

I would say the nasal "ng" sound is more official (it was already the way γγ was pronounced in classical Greek, and it's usually the sound given in modern textbooks), but the simple "g" sound can be heard as well and seems to be considered correct by Greek people. In another course (Pimsleur) I could hear the speaker clearly says [aglika] with no nasal sound.


Merrydholl

Well, at least this phrase is true :-)


Jared159325

This is probably the only thing I will remember though...


ThomasFAustria

What is the difference between "μιλάω" and "μιλω" ?


mizinamo

No difference in meaning.

μιλάω is a bit more colloquial and μιλώ a bit more formal, I'd say.


WalterAlle4

I forget, but don't language names get capitalized in greek? Duolingo's letting me slide with lower case.


PauloMuffato

Trivial: I said I do speak english and Duo said it was incorrect.


mizinamo

That has a degree of emphasis that is missing from the Greek sentence.

"do" in a positive sentence (not a negative sentence or a question) adds emphasis, a bit like "indeed" or "really".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.