"Αυτός είναι ο άντρας ο οποίος μου μίλησε."

Translation:He is the man who spoke to me.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattitiahu

I typed "This is the man who spoke to me" and it was marked incorrect. The only acceptable answers listed are "This is the man who talked to me." and "He is the man who spoke to me." I see no grammatical reason based on the acceptable answers for my answer to be rejected.


Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Added :D


CarolPapal1

Am I the only one who in informal, verbal Greek skips the 'ο' and only uses 'οποιος'? A lot of what we're learning is quite formal.


CanislupusOslo

Why not με μίλησε?


mizinamo

Why not με μίλησε?

Because he didn't "speak you"; he "spoke to you".


Jon345104

Whom who what the difference what's the rule how do you know


jaye16

Sorry, please explain what you mean.


LenaKoutis

This is the man that talked to me. ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.