"Esztergom and Budapest lie beside a river."

Translation:Esztergom és Budapest folyó mellett fekszik.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

I don't understand why the verb is in the singular here.


mizinamo

Because all the nouns in the subject are in the singular.

Hungarian likes to keep things singular if it can get away with it :)

It's possible to use a plural verb as well in such a case, but I gather that this is a recent innovation based on western European languages.


Bastette54

In English, to keep the verb singular, you'd have to say "subject A and subject B each singular-verb." Otherwise, the plural. Maybe "each" is sort of implied in Hungarian?


kmargittai

And the verb is at the end because...? I put the fekszik before the folyo and it marked it wrong. I know that Hungarian likes the verbs at the end but I thought that the cities were as much or more in focus than the river.


GregWood15

There's really no necessity to have the verb at the end. It is required to be after what is in focus, if anything is. I'd have thought that this would have been a neutral statement. Had someone been wondering whether it was a river or mountain that these cities were beside, then that would have been justification for focusing on a river, or, had someone wondered which cities were beside a river, then that would have been reason to focus on the cities. This sounds like something you'd expect a kindergarten teacher to be telling her class, for no reason, other than education.

I, too, placed "fekszik" with the cities before it and a river after, and had it marked wrong :( But I did include an "egy". Yet to find which was deemed to be the error.


bakkers4

Can we use "folyonal" here?


GregWood15

I imagine that you could. Try flagging it next time.


KatarinaKo11

Duo graded "folyónál" as incorrect. I flagged it, let's see.


Don6740

I presume there is no "egy" before "folyó" because Esztergom and Budapest are on different rivers.


GregWood15

As zdkata says, they are both on the same river, but the point here is that we are not making that point :). We are just saying that they are each by a river, and since we are not specifying that it is the same river, we are also not referring to an instance of a river. Had you included "egy" the English might be something like "There is a river that Esztergom and Budapest lie beside.".


zdkata

They both lie on the bank of the river Danube ...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.