"Esztergom and Budapest lie beside a river."

Translation:Esztergom és Budapest folyó mellett fekszik.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


Bastette54

I don't understand why the verb is in the singular here.

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Because all the nouns in the subject are in the singular.

Hungarian likes to keep things singular if it can get away with it :)

It's possible to use a plural verb as well in such a case, but I gather that this is a recent innovation based on western European languages.

September 6, 2016

Bastette54

In English, to keep the verb singular, you'd have to say "subject A and subject B each singular-verb." Otherwise, the plural. Maybe "each" is sort of implied in Hungarian?

May 11, 2017

Don6740

I presume there is no "egy" before "folyó" because Esztergom and Budapest are on different rivers.

May 11, 2017

zdkata

They both lie on the bank of the river Danube ...

June 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.