1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ είμαι μία γυναίκα."

"Εγώ είμαι μία γυναίκα."

Translation:I am a woman.

September 5, 2016

51 Comments


Giuseppe131919

Being a native italian, at the first sight it looked like "I am my woman"


daguipa

Same here, Spanish speaker :-)


Louiseprastiti

In what situations would you use "μιά" instead of "ένα" ? For example "ένα κορίτσι"...... still female if you get my drift?


mizinamo

κορίτσι refers to a female human ("girl") but is grammatically neuter.

Grammatical gender and natural gender do not always match up.

Similarly, αγόρι is grammatically neuter but refers to a male human ("boy").

You use μια/μία when the word is grammatically feminine, regardless of whether the concept behind the word is a female human.

So you have μια εκλογή "a choice", for example -- choices are neither male nor female, but the word is feminine.


Louiseprastiti

Oh ok , I need to learn the rules of female male and neuter. Thanks!


mizinamo

Fortunately in Greek, you can usually tell the gender of a word by looking at its ending:

  • masculine: -ος -ας -ης
  • feminine: -α -η
  • neuter: -ο -ι -μα

But it's not 100% certain (especially -ος which can be any gender but is most often masculine), so it's best to learn the gender together with the word.


pinonquellogreco

Isn't it enoguh just to look at the article? For example, η τράπεζα (the bank), is clearly feminine, whilst του πολίτου (the citizen) should either be masculine or neutral... Might be confusibg when it comes to genitive plural as it's των των των from what I remember...


selahsun

Thank you this was rlly helpful


solidgitarius

γυναίκα is related to the root of gynecology: From French gynécologie, from Ancient Greek γυνή (gunḗ, “woman”) + -logie (“-logy”). Replaced earlier gyniatrics.


ChromateX

And gynarchy?


Tina70270

Hey guys! Just a Greek girl passing by to see if anyone would like personal help with Greek!


IterMercator

Is this like Polish where you can drop the pronoun?


Alexia805728

i don't know polish, but yeah you can drop the "εγώ"


Niiin3

In some translators, it gave me "i am a single woman". Is this correct also ? And on this context, would it be "single" as in "one/singular" or "not married" ?


Hypatiaserena

It's correct in the sense of 'one/singular', not 'not married'.


ravazzata

In other discussion someone said μια =a μία=one now mizinamo say it'is a problem of gender,it is not clear for me...


Hypatiaserena

"Μία" is feminine, like "una" in Italian, or "une" in French. It means both "a" (for feminine nouns) and "one" (again for feminine nouns). As a native speaker, I would argue that "μία" and "μια" can be used interchangeably. However, I'm not aware of any grammar rules that corroborate this; I'm only speaking from experience.


ChromateX

Good way to think of it is that it'll often "rhyme" with the other word, like many other languages in which words change case by their ending, like Russian.


Gatu77

So you may use μια in such sentence, and may omit?


Cerritulus2

How come sometimes you have the a in front of a noun but sometimes not


PeterPecos

What's the difference between έχω and εγώ?


mizinamo

έχω means "I have"

εγώ means "I"

You can also say εγώ έχω for "I have", but you don't have to -- the verb ending already shows that it's "I have" and not "he has" or "we have".


ChromateX

And with εγώ being ego :P


KingsGamb1t

I've come across an exercise where you could omit "a" in Greek (sorry the grammatical term escapes me). For example, "εγώ είμαι άντρας". And I read that you can omit it. But here, with the feminine "μία γυναίκα", it's present. Can you choose to omit it too?


troll1995

Yes, that's right. You can generally omit the indefinite article (that's the term) when there can't be more than one of the noun it describes. You can't be more than one man or more than one woman so you can omit the ένας or μία.


Mabel544786

Pronounciation of εγώ είμαι μία γυναίκα: Is it like ego immeemiajinneeka or ego immamiajinneeka? Other places I think I hear είμαι pronounced with an ee- sound in the end, but here I think she says είμαι with an a-sound, am I correct?


S.Eleni

It's your first example: "ego immeemiajinneeka".
Both αι and αί produce the same sound as ε, notice it is present in γυναίκα too. However in άι the α and ι are independent again e.g. γάιδαρος

For listening examples, the Greek TTS in Google Translate is generally pretty good. If you click the speaker button it will play the audio at normal speed, click it twice and it will play again slowly, and a third time will be at normal speed again. To slow it down further you could put a full stop after each word like this:
https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=el&tl=en&text=%CE%B5%CE%B3%CF%8E.%20%CE%B5%CE%AF%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9.%20%CE%BC%CE%AF%CE%B1.%20%CE%B3%CF%85%CE%BD%CE%B1%CE%AF%CE%BA%CE%B1.

You might also like Forvo, where people upload audio recordings of themselves saying various words and phrases (just be sure not to get the Ancient Greek and Modern Greek recordings mixed up):
https://forvo.com/word/%CE%B5%CE%AF%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9/#el


AshleyTSR

When do you use ειμαι and ειναι?


troll1995

Είμαι Is first person = I am. Είναι is third person=He/she/it is.


jsclingman

So what does "είμαι" mean?


troll1995

Εγώ=I (used for emphasis) είμαι=I am (you could omit the pronoun εγώ, as είμαι already includes the person).


Adrienne-596657

Why is there a male voice saying "I am a woman?"


jaye16

He's reading a sentence. This isn't a performance with actors playing parts it is just people reading sentences. And it's not even real people but a computer program that sounds like a man.


Adrienne-596657

Well thank you for the most kind clarification.


pinonquellogreco

I have been studying some Greek in school and I rememver the verb "to be" being: ειμί εί εστί(ν) εσμέν εστέ εισί(ν)

Why?


jaye16

Yes, that is Ancient Greek which is not in use. On Duolingo we teach Modern Greek which is very different.

https://moderngreekverbs.com/eimai.html


pinonquellogreco

Understood. I thought it would be the same thing but I guess it isn't, haha.


GaryMcVay

Is modern greek like english where the word order matter. Biblical greek isnt like that at all is it different in that way


YPSILONZ

The word order is not at all strict like in English, but changing the word order often changes the meaning slightly, puts the emphasis elsewhere, etc.


jad498154

And now we use the article, while the just last phrase says: εγό είμαι γυναίκα without an article. Can you please adopt a one single rule.


selahsun

I dont understand


Forpetesak

Wondering why there are two words for "I am" in the same sentence.


mizinamo

The verb is είμαι.

That form is only used for "I am" (not for "you are" or "he is", for example), so you can tell just from that word that it's "I am".

But you can still add the "I" explicitly before it. εγώ is the word that means "I". It doesn't mean "I am" by itself.


waynemv

Why would the app count "A woman am I" as wrong? English word order is flexible. Seems to me that this poor app still needs major fixes to its translation AI.


mizinamo

It’s not an AI. All the accepted alternatives have to be entered by hand by volunteers.

Therefore, I recommend that you stick to the obvious or most natural translation, which shows that you have understood the Greek sentence, even if it does not showcase how erudite you are or how flexible your language is.


waynemv

I try to do that. My normal native English (from Washington State) the game rejects about once per every other lesson. I have to actively remember to think about what weird-to-me English satisfies the app, which I can easily forget due the Greek or Spanish taking up the majority of my attention.


daguipa

Oh, sorry if this free of charge app doesn't meet all your expectations. The volunteers who built a Greek course for you to use freely should be ashamed!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.