"Εγώ είμαι μία γυναίκα."

Translation:I am a woman.

September 5, 2016

22 Comments


Bom7319

Oh! Ego!

September 12, 2016

Louiseprastiti

In what situations would you use "μιά" instead of "ένα" ? For example "ένα κορίτσι"...... still female if you get my drift?

October 21, 2016

mizinamo

κορίτσι refers to a female human ("girl") but is grammatically neuter.

Grammatical gender and natural gender do not always match up.

Similarly, αγόρι is grammatically neuter but refers to a male human ("boy").

You use μια/μία when the word is grammatically feminine, regardless of whether the concept behind the word is a female human.

So you have μια εκλογή "a choice", for example -- choices are neither male nor female, but the word is feminine.

October 21, 2016

Louiseprastiti

Oh ok , I need to learn the rules of female male and neuter. Thanks!

October 22, 2016

mizinamo

Fortunately in Greek, you can usually tell the gender of a word by looking at its ending:

  • masculine: -ος -ας -ης
  • feminine: -α -η
  • neuter: -ο -ι -μα

But it's not 100% certain (especially -ος which can be any gender but is most often masculine), so it's best to learn the gender together with the word.

October 23, 2016

Giuseppe131919

Being a native italian, at the first sight it looked like "I am my woman"

October 29, 2018

solidgitarius

γυναίκα is related to the root of gynecology: From French gynécologie, from Ancient Greek γυνή (gunḗ, “woman”) + -logie (“-logy”). Replaced earlier gyniatrics.

June 24, 2017

IterMercator

Is this like Polish where you can drop the pronoun?

September 5, 2016

Alexia805728

i don't know polish, but yeah you can drop the "εγώ"

September 5, 2016

Niiin3

In some translators, it gave me "i am a single woman". Is this correct also ? And on this context, would it be "single" as in "one/singular" or "not married" ?

September 23, 2016

Hypatiaserena

It's correct in the sense of 'one/singular', not 'not married'.

September 23, 2016

Gatu77

So you may use μια in such sentence, and may omit?

August 14, 2018

PeterPecos

What's the difference between έχω and εγώ?

February 10, 2017

mizinamo

έχω means "I have"

εγώ means "I"

You can also say εγώ έχω for "I have", but you don't have to -- the verb ending already shows that it's "I have" and not "he has" or "we have".

February 10, 2017

ravazzata

In other discussion someone said μια =a μία=one now mizinamo say it'is a problem of gender,it is not clear for me...

March 9, 2017

Hypatiaserena

"Μία" is feminine, like "una" in Italian, or "une" in French. It means both "a" (for feminine nouns) and "one" (again for feminine nouns). As a native speaker, I would argue that "μία" and "μια" can be used interchangeably. However, I'm not aware of any grammar rules that corroborate this; I'm only speaking from experience.

March 9, 2017

waynemv

Why would the app count "A woman am I" as wrong? English word order is flexible. Seems to me that this poor app still needs major fixes to its translation AI.

September 30, 2018

mizinamo

It’s not an AI. All the accepted alternatives have to be entered by hand by volunteers.

Therefore, I recommend that you stick to the obvious or most natural translation, which shows that you have understood the Greek sentence, even if it does not showcase how erudite you are or how flexible your language is.

September 30, 2018

waynemv

I try to do that. My normal native English (from Washington State) the game rejects about once per every other lesson. I have to actively remember to think about what weird-to-me English satisfies the app, which I can easily forget due the Greek or Spanish taking up the majority of my attention.

October 4, 2018

ElSyaz

I've come across an exercise where you could omit "a" in Greek (sorry the grammatical term escapes me). For example, "εγώ είμαι άντρας". And I read that you can omit it. But here, with the feminine "μία γυναίκα", it's present. Can you choose to omit it too?

April 10, 2019

troll1995

Yes, that's right. You can generally omit the indefinite article (that's the term) when there can't be more than one of the noun it describes. You can't be more than one man or more than one woman so you can omit the ένας or μία.

April 10, 2019

Cerritulus2

How come sometimes you have the a in front of a noun but sometimes not

May 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.