1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ είμαι μία γυναίκα."

"Εγώ είμαι μία γυναίκα."

Translation:I am a woman.

September 5, 2016

35 Comments


Giuseppe131919

Being a native italian, at the first sight it looked like "I am my woman"


daguipa

Same here, Spanish speaker :-)


Louiseprastiti

In what situations would you use "μιά" instead of "ένα" ? For example "ένα κορίτσι"...... still female if you get my drift?


mizinamo

κορίτσι refers to a female human ("girl") but is grammatically neuter.

Grammatical gender and natural gender do not always match up.

Similarly, αγόρι is grammatically neuter but refers to a male human ("boy").

You use μια/μία when the word is grammatically feminine, regardless of whether the concept behind the word is a female human.

So you have μια εκλογή "a choice", for example -- choices are neither male nor female, but the word is feminine.


Louiseprastiti

Oh ok , I need to learn the rules of female male and neuter. Thanks!


mizinamo

Fortunately in Greek, you can usually tell the gender of a word by looking at its ending:

  • masculine: -ος -ας -ης
  • feminine: -α -η
  • neuter: -ο -ι -μα

But it's not 100% certain (especially -ος which can be any gender but is most often masculine), so it's best to learn the gender together with the word.


selahsun

Thank you this was rlly helpful


solidgitarius

γυναίκα is related to the root of gynecology: From French gynécologie, from Ancient Greek γυνή (gunḗ, “woman”) + -logie (“-logy”). Replaced earlier gyniatrics.


ChromateX

And gynarchy?


Tina70270

Hey guys! Just a Greek girl passing by to see if anyone would like personal help with Greek!


IterMercator

Is this like Polish where you can drop the pronoun?


Alexia805728

i don't know polish, but yeah you can drop the "εγώ"


Niiin3

In some translators, it gave me "i am a single woman". Is this correct also ? And on this context, would it be "single" as in "one/singular" or "not married" ?


Hypatiaserena

It's correct in the sense of 'one/singular', not 'not married'.


ravazzata

In other discussion someone said μια =a μία=one now mizinamo say it'is a problem of gender,it is not clear for me...


Hypatiaserena

"Μία" is feminine, like "una" in Italian, or "une" in French. It means both "a" (for feminine nouns) and "one" (again for feminine nouns). As a native speaker, I would argue that "μία" and "μια" can be used interchangeably. However, I'm not aware of any grammar rules that corroborate this; I'm only speaking from experience.


ChromateX

Good way to think of it is that it'll often "rhyme" with the other word, like many other languages in which words change case by their ending, like Russian.


Gatu77

So you may use μια in such sentence, and may omit?


Cerritulus2

How come sometimes you have the a in front of a noun but sometimes not


PeterPecos

What's the difference between έχω and εγώ?


mizinamo

έχω means "I have"

εγώ means "I"

You can also say εγώ έχω for "I have", but you don't have to -- the verb ending already shows that it's "I have" and not "he has" or "we have".


ChromateX

And with εγώ being ego :P


KiddoSlayer

I've come across an exercise where you could omit "a" in Greek (sorry the grammatical term escapes me). For example, "εγώ είμαι άντρας". And I read that you can omit it. But here, with the feminine "μία γυναίκα", it's present. Can you choose to omit it too?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, that's right. You can generally omit the indefinite article (that's the term) when there can't be more than one of the noun it describes. You can't be more than one man or more than one woman so you can omit the ένας or μία.


Mabel544786

Pronounciation of εγώ είμαι μία γυναίκα: Is it like ego immeemiajinneeka or ego immamiajinneeka? Other places I think I hear είμαι pronounced with an ee- sound in the end, but here I think she says είμαι with an a-sound, am I correct?


S.Eleni

It's your first example: "ego immeemiajinneeka".
Both αι and αί produce the same sound as ε, notice it is present in γυναίκα too. However in άι the α and ι are independent again e.g. γάιδαρος

For listening examples, the Greek TTS in Google Translate is generally pretty good. If you click the speaker button it will play the audio at normal speed, click it twice and it will play again slowly, and a third time will be at normal speed again. To slow it down further you could put a full stop after each word like this:
https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=el&tl=en&text=%CE%B5%CE%B3%CF%8E.%20%CE%B5%CE%AF%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9.%20%CE%BC%CE%AF%CE%B1.%20%CE%B3%CF%85%CE%BD%CE%B1%CE%AF%CE%BA%CE%B1.

You might also like Forvo, where people upload audio recordings of themselves saying various words and phrases (just be sure not to get the Ancient Greek and Modern Greek recordings mixed up):
https://forvo.com/word/%CE%B5%CE%AF%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9/#el


AshleyTSR

When do you use ειμαι and ειναι?


troll1995
Mod

Είμαι Is first person = I am. Είναι is third person=He/she/it is.


jsclingman

So what does "είμαι" mean?


troll1995
Mod

Εγώ=I (used for emphasis) είμαι=I am (you could omit the pronoun εγώ, as είμαι already includes the person).


Adrienne-596657

Why is there a male voice saying "I am a woman?"


jaye16
Mod

He's reading a sentence. This isn't a performance with actors playing parts it is just people reading sentences. And it's not even real people but a computer program that sounds like a man.


Adrienne-596657

Well thank you for the most kind clarification.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.