1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A Kékestetőre utazunk, és ti…

"A Kékestetőre utazunk, és ti?"

Translation:We are travelling to Kékestető, and you?

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


Bastette54

Is this town known as both Kékes and Kékestető?


jsiehler

It's a mountain peak (in this case, tető translates as "peak") - in fact, the highest peak in Hungary. In Hungarian, it can be called a Kékes or a Kékestető. The usual translation into English is "the Kékes." "Travelling to Kékes" without the definite article sounds pretty weird to me.


Bastette54

Thanks. I don't know why I thought it was a town.


jsiehler

Probably because, without a definite article, that's what it sounds like!


Raphi_K

The definite article is not required in English - at all... to Kékes is fine....

However, we need to say "up" to indicate we are going onto the mountain in English


CliveWilto

Why not We are going to Kékestető, and you ?


BaloghTams19

Your sentence is better. Actually, last Saturday I travelled up by bus from Mátrafüred, on the road 24, and what was written on the bus, officially? Mátraháza-Kékestető.


Ksenia139960

Utazik - to travel


Babelshark42

Agreed. Much more likely in English even if not the same literal meaning.


Martha94435

Why wouldn't this be Kekes Hill in English?


BariskaElise

can "we travel to the Kékes peak, and you?" also be accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.