"A Kékestetőre utazunk, és ti?"

Translation:We travel to Kékes, and you?

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


Bastette54

Is this town known as both Kékes and Kékestető?

September 5, 2016

jsiehler

It's a mountain peak (in this case, tető translates as "peak") - in fact, the highest peak in Hungary. In Hungarian, it can be called a Kékes or a Kékestető. The usual translation into English is "the Kékes." "Travelling to Kékes" without the definite article sounds pretty weird to me.

September 5, 2016

Bastette54

Thanks. I don't know why I thought it was a town.

September 6, 2016

jsiehler

Probably because, without a definite article, that's what it sounds like!

September 6, 2016

Raphi_K

The definite article is not required in English - at all... to Kékes is fine....

However, we need to say "up" to indicate we are going onto the mountain in English

June 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.