"A Kékestetőre utazunk, és ti?"

Translation:We are travelling to Kékestető, and you?

September 5, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

Is this town known as both Kékes and Kékestető?


jsiehler

It's a mountain peak (in this case, tető translates as "peak") - in fact, the highest peak in Hungary. In Hungarian, it can be called a Kékes or a Kékestető. The usual translation into English is "the Kékes." "Travelling to Kékes" without the definite article sounds pretty weird to me.


Bastette54

Thanks. I don't know why I thought it was a town.


jsiehler

Probably because, without a definite article, that's what it sounds like!


Raphi_K

The definite article is not required in English - at all... to Kékes is fine....

However, we need to say "up" to indicate we are going onto the mountain in English


CliveWilto

Why not We are going to Kékestető, and you ?


BaloghTams19

Your sentence is better. Actually, last Saturday I travelled up by bus from Mátrafüred, on the road 24, and what was written on the bus, officially? Mátraháza-Kékestető.


Ksenia139960

Utazik - to travel


-BigWayne19-

utazni = to travel . . .

Big 27 jan 22


Babelshark42

Agreed. Much more likely in English even if not the same literal meaning.


Bastette54

That sounds fine to me, and it should be accepted. Literally, utazunk means "we are traveling," but I don't hear people say that very often when they're talking about a trip they're on, or are about to go on. One might say, "I was traveling last year." They were traveling, as opposed to staying home. But if you're talking about a specific trip, "We're going to such-and-such place" is more typical - in American English, anyway. So that should be one of the correct ways to say it.


Martha94435

Why wouldn't this be Kekes Hill in English?


Denizfru

Because the Kékestető here is a geographical name, it doesn’t need to be translated. We don’t translate New York into Új York, or a Canadian hill, Signal Hill, into Signal Domb.


BariskaElise

can "we travel to the Kékes peak, and you?" also be accepted?


Denizfru

"Kékes" or "Kékestető" is the two names for the same mountain. Kékes peak is not good here.


Denizfru

Ebből a gépi hangból egy nem magyar nem fogja megtanulni a helyes hansúlyozást. A "ti" szón (névmáson) itt emelkedő hangsúlynak kellene lennie (kérdés). A gépi hang meg kijelentő módon hangsúlyoz.


Bastette54

Melyik gépi hang? Ez egy igazi, rögzített emberi hang.


Denizfru

Ha így van, akkor még rosszabb. Akkor kell keresni egy olyan személyt, aki hangsúlyozni is tud. (Fenntartom mentségnek, hogy esetleg mégis gépi hang.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.