"Mae sêl cist car ddydd Sadwrn yma yn y bore. Hoffet ti fynd?"

Translation:There is a car boot sale this Saturday in the morning. Would you like to go?

September 5, 2016

4 Comments


StephenDunscombe

"dydd Sadwrn yma" is "this Saturday", even without a definite article before it?

September 5, 2016

ibisc

Yes. Note the mutation of ddydd... because it is being used as an adverb.

September 5, 2016

StephenDunscombe

I'm just wondering what my indication is that "yma" is being used for "this", rather than "here".

September 5, 2016

ibisc

Ah. Reading it again I suppose it could be either:

  • '...this Saturday', or
  • '...on Saturday here'

Intuitively, the former sounds more natural. '...here on Saturday' (...yma ddydd Sadwrn) sounds better for the second meaning.

September 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.