1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae sêl cist car ddydd Sadwr…

"Mae sêl cist car ddydd Sadwrn yma yn y bore. Hoffet ti fynd?"

Translation:There is a car boot sale this Saturday in the morning. Would you like to go?

September 5, 2016

4 Comments


StephenDunscombe

"dydd Sadwrn yma" is "this Saturday", even without a definite article before it?


ibisc

Yes. Note the mutation of ddydd... because it is being used as an adverb.


StephenDunscombe

I'm just wondering what my indication is that "yma" is being used for "this", rather than "here".


ibisc

Ah. Reading it again I suppose it could be either:

  • '...this Saturday', or
  • '...on Saturday here'

Intuitively, the former sounds more natural. '...here on Saturday' (...yma ddydd Sadwrn) sounds better for the second meaning.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.