"Η"

Translation:The

September 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andbam

The Greek word/sound don't quite mix. The use of the word "eta" in the sound file makes it appear as if the question was intended for the letter. This however is not how it's pronounced when used in a sentence (the women - H yineka)


mr.squiggle

Should also report it as a problem :)


AlexT860243

"The" isn't pronounced "ee-tah". It's only "the" if it's pronounced "ee".


IterMercator

Whats this "the" for?


Alexia805728

So articles in greek are "ο" for masculines for example "ο άντρας", "η" for the feminines for example "η γυναίκα" and "το" for the neutrals for ex. "το παιδί". however they all translate to "the" in english.


IterMercator

I'm a dumbarse, I forgot Η is the capital of η


carolin_o

if this explanation made this question ok, why don't we have other words and phrase spelled out and have to say what they mean? The voice says "eeta" and anyone who responds with a transphonation or transliteration is dinged for doing what the prompt tells them to do.


JGHunter

Can a contributor fix this? This is not "the".


mizinamo

η (capital version: Η) is (one of the forms for) "the" in Greek -- the definite article used for feminine nouns.

For example: Η μητέρα αγαπά το παιδί "The mother loves the child"


JGHunter

And this form of "the" is pronounced "eeta"?

It's pronounced "eeta" and so "eeta" as an answer should have been acceptable.


Mayumi582299

this exercise is tricky. just type H and you will pass

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.