"Η"

Translation:The

September 5, 2016

14 Comments


Andbam

The Greek word/sound don't quite mix. The use of the word "eta" in the sound file makes it appear as if the question was intended for the letter. This however is not how it's pronounced when used in a sentence (the women - H yineka)

September 9, 2016

mr.squiggle

Should also report it as a problem :)

September 18, 2016

AlexT860243

"The" isn't pronounced "ee-tah". It's only "the" if it's pronounced "ee".

September 26, 2016

JGHunter

Can a contributor fix this? This is not "the".

March 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

η (capital version: Η) is (one of the forms for) "the" in Greek -- the definite article used for feminine nouns.

For example: Η μητέρα αγαπά το παιδί "The mother loves the child"

March 11, 2017

JGHunter

And this form of "the" is pronounced "eeta"?

It's pronounced "eeta" and so "eeta" as an answer should have been acceptable.

March 12, 2017

IterMercator

Whats this "the" for?

September 5, 2016

Alexia805728

So articles in greek are "ο" for masculines for example "ο άντρας", "η" for the feminines for example "η γυναίκα" and "το" for the neutrals for ex. "το παιδί". however they all translate to "the" in english.

September 5, 2016

IterMercator

I'm a dumbarse, I forgot Η is the capital of η

September 6, 2016

carolin_o

if this explanation made this question ok, why don't we have other words and phrase spelled out and have to say what they mean? The voice says "eeta" and anyone who responds with a transphonation or transliteration is dinged for doing what the prompt tells them to do.

April 13, 2018

AshLilCactus

thx helps a lot

March 24, 2017

AlidaMarcela1

How i can find (in a practical way) the masculines,feminines or neutrals for words. İ know that in other languages (romanian for example) αγόρι is a masculine word.but in greek language is ''to'' αγόρι - neutral. ''To'' is for neutrals singular, ''o'' - masculin singular, ''h'' - feminine singular. There is gramatical rule for that?

October 13, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

The sure way: look it up in a dictionary.

However, you can often guess the gender of a noun by the ending:

  • masculine: -ος -ας -ης
  • feminine: -α -η
  • neuter: -μα -ι -ο -υ

However, that's not an absolute guarantee; in particular, -ος can be any of the three genders. (But it's most likely to be masculine.)

October 13, 2016

GabrielSun3

When should you use "H" and when should you use "To"

October 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.