"June"

Translation:Ιούνιος

September 5, 2016

10 Comments


Vistonreve

I have a question: Is it correct to translate "June" with the article like "Ο Ιούνιος" in greek? Thanks in advance for your reply :-)


Alexia805728

i think, there is no need to though. if you have it in a sentence like "june is my favourite month" you will translate it to "ο ιούνιος είανι ο αγαπημένος μου μήνας".


Vistonreve

Ok, as a substantive only, without context, the article isn't necessary. Thanks


Giedre971830

I wish the new words were used in contexts/sentences. And not just "it is June", but using more creative examples. For example, if we get a sentence "we have fresh strawberries in June", we can then learn this new word and additionally learn/repeat some other nouns, adjectives, prepositions.


G.Georgopoulos

You're almost right in this case. In general, there are a lot of full sentences throughout the course. It's not always easy to do that, however, since there are some restrictions concerning the words we can use in each skill, especially if that skill is one of the first ones. For example, your suggestion contains the phrase "fresh strawberries", but the adjective "fresh" could not be used in the plural number, same goes for "strawberries". There is going to be a greater variety of sentences in the second tree ;)


Hafizen

I keep seeing MOD comments about a "second tree" for Greek in the making and I'm giddy with anticipation. Can you give a ballpark estimate as to when this might be available? Παρακαλώ!


G.Georgopoulos

There's a post by Dimitra under the "POPULAR" category on the Greek forum providing info on this update. Duolingo has also provided a better way of teaching the alphabet for languages not using the Latin script and we're wrapping our heads around this feature, along with adding more sentences.


Hafizen

Today is Thanksgiving in the USA, so thank you kindly for this great news! I also give thanks for all the Greek mods helping us learn proper Greek. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Jon345104

Ο Ιούνιος was marked wrong


Ida761526

Above it is explained that we do not need to use articles with individual words. Words without context do not need articles. In sentences we have to use articles.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.