"June"

Translation:Ιούνιος

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


Vistonreve

I have a question: Is it correct to translate "June" with the article like "Ο Ιούνιος" in greek? Thanks in advance for your reply :-)

September 5, 2016

Alexia805728

i think, there is no need to though. if you have it in a sentence like "june is my favourite month" you will translate it to "ο ιούνιος είανι ο αγαπημένος μου μήνας".

September 5, 2016

Vistonreve

Ok, as a substantive only, without context, the article isn't necessary. Thanks

September 6, 2016

Giedre971830

I wish the new words were used in contexts/sentences. And not just "it is June", but using more creative examples. For example, if we get a sentence "we have fresh strawberries in June", we can then learn this new word and additionally learn/repeat some other nouns, adjectives, prepositions.

November 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

You're almost right in this case. In general, there are a lot of full sentences throughout the course. It's not always easy to do that, however, since there are some restrictions concerning the words we can use in each skill, especially if that skill is one of the first ones. For example, your suggestion contains the phrase "fresh strawberries", but the adjective "fresh" could not be used in the plural number, same goes for "strawberries". There is going to be a greater variety of sentences in the second tree ;)

November 9, 2018

Charamei

Bug: I typed Ιυνίος & was told 'You have a typo' and the correct answer was 'Iunios' (i.e. wrong alphabet).

June 21, 2017

Jon345104

Ο Ιούνιος was marked wrong

September 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.