"I am already over here."

Translation:Én már itt vagyok.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


socdo

Can this be "Már itt vagyok" too, without the pronoun?

September 5, 2016

koszeggy

Yes, though it is not accepted yet (09/14/2016). Reported.

September 14, 2016

ilmolleggi

October and still not accepted, reported again

October 23, 2016

Assol28

can it be: itt vagyok már?

September 24, 2016

mbgreen11

or "Itt már vagyok"? It seems that "már" doesn't often come at the beginning and it seemed that vagyok should be at the end?

September 27, 2016

Karlarei2003

This one really confuses me. Why do you need both 'Én' and 'vagyok' here?

February 6, 2017

PolitePeter

"Én" itself is just a personal pronoun "vagyok" is the 1st person form of "to be" ('lenni') and it includes the personal pronoun "Én" and because of that it is totally okay to leave "Én" out of the sentence. (But it doesn't mean it's wrong if you use it). I hope it makes sense :)

February 6, 2017

Karlarei2003

Yes, it does! Thank you very much!

February 13, 2017

PolitePeter

You are very welcome! :)

February 13, 2017

MarcoInacio

Why is "én már vagyok itt" wrong?

October 30, 2017

asillye

Because of the word order. We always (mostly:)) put the location (itt - here) before the verb (vagyok - i am being)

November 7, 2017

AndreaLa6

Is "itt már vagyok" wrong translation because I didn't put "már" at the beginning of the sentence?

October 8, 2017

jzsuzsi

You should keep itt vagyok together. Már itt vagyok. Itt vagyok már.

March 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.