1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am already over here."

"I am already over here."

Translation:Én már itt vagyok.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


socdo

Can this be "Már itt vagyok" too, without the pronoun?


koszeggy

Yes, though it is not accepted yet (09/14/2016). Reported.


ilmolleggi

October and still not accepted, reported again


Assol28

can it be: itt vagyok már?


mbgreen11

or "Itt már vagyok"? It seems that "már" doesn't often come at the beginning and it seemed that vagyok should be at the end?


Karlarei2003

This one really confuses me. Why do you need both 'Én' and 'vagyok' here?


PolitePeter

"Én" itself is just a personal pronoun "vagyok" is the 1st person form of "to be" ('lenni') and it includes the personal pronoun "Én" and because of that it is totally okay to leave "Én" out of the sentence. (But it doesn't mean it's wrong if you use it). I hope it makes sense :)


Karlarei2003

Yes, it does! Thank you very much!


PolitePeter

You are very welcome! :)


MarcoInacio

Why is "én már vagyok itt" wrong?


asillye

Because of the word order. We always (mostly:)) put the location (itt - here) before the verb (vagyok - i am being)


AndreaLa6

Is "itt már vagyok" wrong translation because I didn't put "már" at the beginning of the sentence?


jzsuzsi
Mod

You should keep itt vagyok together. Már itt vagyok. Itt vagyok már.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.