1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש מגרש כדורגל ליד הבית שלי."

"יש מגרש כדורגל ליד הבית שלי."

Translation:There is a football pitch next to my house.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


CAA15

What does that mean? I get the feeling this is British English.


flootzavut

A soccer pitch/soccer field.


flootzavut

אין בעד מה :)


mschauki

I wrote "football court" and it was rejected.


JacobBarides

Why isnt field accepted? Wtfff is a pitch????


TeribleT

If you just pretend the course is British it will go easier for you. Otherwise you'll constantly feel (as I do) that you should just bang your head into the wall.


Hadassah277241

Anyone recall the period of time in Israel's history called the British Mandate? Apparently the Brits left their mark on Israeli English. But I don't feel too bad because Duo sometimes randomly chooses an American expression over a British one leaving the British users shaking their heads (or banging them against the wall!) I assume multiple programmers and very little cross- checking.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.