"יש מגרש כדורגל ליד הבית שלי."

Translation:There is a football pitch next to my house.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

What does that mean? I get the feeling this is British English.


flootzavut

A soccer pitch/soccer field.


flootzavut

אין בעד מה :)


Lost_But_Hopeful

Why isnt field accepted? Wtfff is a pitch????


TeribleT

If you just pretend the course is British it will go easier for you. Otherwise you'll constantly feel (as I do) that you should just bang your head into the wall.


Hadassah277241

Anyone recall the period of time in Israel's history called the British Mandate? Apparently the Brits left their mark on Israeli English. But I don't feel too bad because Duo sometimes randomly chooses an American expression over a British one leaving the British users shaking their heads (or banging them against the wall!) I assume multiple programmers and very little cross- checking.


AaronChaik

In modern American English we would say football field. The English say pitch


mschauki

I wrote "football court" and it was rejected.


Dmess58

I don't know these terms... pitch? yard= field


shimkelevine

Is this referring to American football or European football (what we call soccer)?


BenDavid22

Sometimes I believe an explanation is nesaary. In this case , simply adding parenthesis with explanation lile this: "There is a football pitch (known in American English as a soccer field) next to our house." would help.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.