1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "there is water on the floor."

"there is water on the floor."

Translation:υπάρχει νερό στο πάτωμα.

September 5, 2016

4 Comments


volkan.ers1

Is "Έχει νερό πάνω στο πάτωμα" also correct?


Antonis93

it is correct although it is obvious that it is "πάνω" (on) the floor, so you do not have to say it


volkan.ers1

Thank you. I also wanted to know if I can use 'έχει' instead of 'υπάρχει'.


Antonis93

i am not sure in terms of grammar, but in common speech "έχει" is used 99,9 % of the time rather than "υπάρχει".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.