"there is water on the floor."

Translation:υπάρχει νερό στο πάτωμα.

9/5/2016, 10:50:47 PM

4 Comments


volkan.ers1

Is "Έχει νερό πάνω στο πάτωμα" also correct?

9/5/2016, 10:50:47 PM

Antonis93

it is correct although it is obvious that it is "πάνω" (on) the floor, so you do not have to say it

9/5/2016, 11:36:55 PM

volkan.ers1

Thank you. I also wanted to know if I can use 'έχει' instead of 'υπάρχει'.

9/5/2016, 11:42:54 PM

Antonis93

i am not sure in terms of grammar, but in common speech "έχει" is used 99,9 % of the time rather than "υπάρχει".

9/5/2016, 11:52:10 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.