"לכבות או להדליק?"

Translation:Turn off or on?

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


Helene96744

switch on and switch off is also possible

February 18, 2017

oldshoe5

Also, "to extinguish or to light" might be possible

May 24, 2017

IngeborgHa14

As both הִדְלִיק kindle, ignite and כִּבָּה quench, extinguish are verbs taken from the handling of fire, the prohibition of לֹא-תְבַעֲרוּ אֵשׁ, בְּכֹל מֹשְׁבֹתֵיכֶם, בְּיוֹם, הַשַּׁבָּת Ex. 35.3 sounds more related to using electrical switches in Hebrew than in English.

February 8, 2019

TorstenWot

Can someone please explain me why they use here two different verb forms בניינים (intensive Pi'el & causal Hif'il) for one and the same action (just turn on and off)!? Thanks...

November 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, these verbs were originally used for handling fire. For kindle, ignite a factitive pi'el is used (make it quenched), but for kindle, ignite a causative hiph'il (to cause it to burn). As in Hebrew these are unrelated verbs, different בניינים can be chosen to confer a meaning.

February 8, 2019

xerostomus

כן, אני מכיר את זה - זה המלט...

March 10, 2019

IngeborgHa14

שייקספיר?

March 10, 2019

xerostomus

לְהַדְלִיק אוֹ לְכַבּוֹת? זֹאת הַשְּׁאֵלָה... אָמַר הַמְּלֶט כַּאֲשֶׁר הֶחֱזִיק מֶתֶג בַּשַּׁבָּת.

March 11, 2019

IngeborgHa14

אוּלַי יֵשׁ לְרוֹזנקרנצץ וְגילדנשׁטרן הַבְּעָיָה הַזֹאת בְּשַׁבָּת

March 11, 2019

xerostomus

זוֹ הָיְיתָה בְּדִיחָה. בְּכֵנוּת, מֵעוֹלָם לֹא הֵבַנְתִּי אֶת מַחֲזוֹת שֶׁלּוֹ. :-)

March 12, 2019

xerostomus

כמובן! :-)

March 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.