"לכבות או להדליק?"

Translation:To turn off or on?

September 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

As both הִדְלִיק kindle, ignite and כִּבָּה quench, extinguish are verbs taken from the handling of fire, the prohibition of לֹא-תְבַעֲרוּ אֵשׁ, בְּכֹל מֹשְׁבֹתֵיכֶם, בְּיוֹם, הַשַּׁבָּת Ex. 35.3 sounds more related to using electrical switches in Hebrew than in English.


Helene96744

switch on and switch off is also possible


Torsten_W

Can someone please explain me why they use here two different verb forms בניינים (intensive Pi'el & causal Hif'il) for one and the same action (just turn on and off)!? Thanks...


IngeborgHa14

Well, these verbs were originally used for handling fire. For kindle, ignite a factitive pi'el is used (make it quenched), but for kindle, ignite a causative hiph'il (to cause it to burn). As in Hebrew these are unrelated verbs, different בניינים can be chosen to confer a meaning.


Matt.Leo

Great post, even with the typo ;)
Surely he meant,

For quench, extinguish a factitive pi'el is used (make it quenched), but for kindle, ignite a causative hiph'il (to cause to burn).


oldshoe5

Also, "to extinguish or to light" might be possible


xerostomus

כן, אני מכיר את זה - זה המלט...


xerostomus

לְהַדְלִיק אוֹ לְכַבּוֹת? זֹאת הַשְּׁאֵלָה... אָמַר הַמְּלֶט כַּאֲשֶׁר הֶחֱזִיק מֶתֶג בַּשַּׁבָּת.


IngeborgHa14

אוּלַי יֵשׁ לְרוֹזנקרנצץ וְגילדנשׁטרן הַבְּעָיָה הַזֹאת בְּשַׁבָּת


xerostomus

זוֹ הָיְיתָה בְּדִיחָה. בְּכֵנוּת, מֵעוֹלָם לֹא הֵבַנְתִּי אֶת מַחֲזוֹת שֶׁלּוֹ. :-)


xerostomus

כמובן! :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.