"Happy new year!"

Translation:Boldog új évet!

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


whisper-thunder

"Boldog új év" not acceptable - hum

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

It's the object of an implied verb "I wish you .... !" and so this conventional phrase takes the accusative case.

September 6, 2016

vvsey

Similarly to all the other wishes, like "Jó estét", "Jó éjszakát", "Boldog születésnapot", etc.

September 18, 2016

BetsyLowe

Why doesn't BUÉK work? That's what my friends taught me. Boldog új év kívanok.

October 26, 2016

RyagonIV

Probably because you missed the accent of the Ú.
I don't think langauge courses in general are too keen on teaching abbreviations so early on.
Also it should still be évet.

November 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.