1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Happy new year!"

"Happy new year!"

Translation:Boldog új évet!

September 5, 2016

6 Comments


whisper-thunder

"Boldog új év" not acceptable - hum


mizinamo

It's the object of an implied verb "I wish you .... !" and so this conventional phrase takes the accusative case.


vvsey

Similarly to all the other wishes, like "Jó estét", "Jó éjszakát", "Boldog születésnapot", etc.


Ksenia139960

év is the object of the sentence so it is in the accusative


BetsyLowe

Why doesn't BUÉK work? That's what my friends taught me. Boldog új év kívanok.


RyagonIV

Probably because you missed the accent of the Ú.
I don't think langauge courses in general are too keen on teaching abbreviations so early on.
Also it should still be évet.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.