1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I will change him."

"I will change him."

Translation:אני אשנה אותו.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


nizdobs

Do i really need the אני pronoun? If אשנה is the first person future tense of the verb then can't the "I" be inferred?


AlmogL

It can, and אשנה אותו should be accepted. It's just a little formal.


TeribleT

Nizdobs, I love how that's your first thought, but mine was about a baby needing a diaper change. Who needs to use a Rorschach test?!


Reuben336916

How do you say "changing someone shouldn't be a goal in a relationship already strained by him being a terrible person so I'll dump him instead"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.