1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist die Frau, der ich me…

"Sie ist die Frau, der ich mein Fahrrad verkauft habe."

Translation:She is the woman I sold my bicycle to.

September 5, 2016

9 Comments


kswester

Poor English usage here as sentences should not end with a preposition. (Ref. Strunk & White, "The Elements of Style.")

June 9, 2018

ClassiDuo

So when Churchill quipped "Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put," should we take it at face value?

The so-called prohibition on sentence-final prepositions is based on past attempts to place English grammar in a Latin mold. But English is a Germanic languages, and allows for rge very thing that Strunk and White rail against.

Looks like ending a sentence with a preposition is something we'll all have to put up with.

June 22, 2018

schemmey

That is dated thinking. Prepositions can end sentences if the alternative is a more complicated sentence structure. It is moreso seen in spoken, rather than written, English.

June 28, 2018

Osyalia

In this sentence I'd rather agree with @kswester: why end with preposition when we can say "woman to which i sold"

June 28, 2018

pellucidon

Or simply say "she is the woman who bought my bicycle". No it's no a literal translation but it conveys the same meaning, non, without a dangling preposition. Duo can't handle this truth.

March 9, 2019

Catherine914216

"woman to WHOM I sold". I prefer this sort of construction for formal written English, but agree that in spoken English more and more people are quite happy with a trailing preposition.

September 28, 2019

AliN11__

Why der used here? Shouldn't be die?

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

No, because you sold the bicycle TO the woman -- so you need feminine dative der, not feminine nominative/accusative die.

February 25, 2019

SteffieSproat

In reality, I would say "She is the woman who I sold my bike to" People don't use "whom" in this context in modern English.

March 31, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.