"The street had a lot of traffic yesterday."

Translation:Ο δρόμος είχε πολλή κίνηση χθες.

September 6, 2016

4 Comments


martin.mk

Θα έλεγα ότι η σωστή μετάφραση είναι πολλή κίνηση, όχι πολύ κίνηση.

September 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Σωστά, το διόρθωσα :)

September 7, 2016

MiltiadisA1

I believe that "a lot" means "πολυ" and the respond of Duolingo is incorrect

June 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"a lot" means πολύ (mind the accent!) when it's an adverb, e.g. "I drink a lot", πίνω πολύ.

But here, you have "a lot of", which acts like an adjective, and then you need the appropriate ending depending on the gender of the noun, e.g. πολλή κίνηση because κίνηση is feminine.

June 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.