1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The street had a lot of traf…

"The street had a lot of traffic yesterday."

Translation:Ο δρόμος είχε πολλή κίνηση χθες.

September 6, 2016

4 Comments


martin.mk

Θα έλεγα ότι η σωστή μετάφραση είναι πολλή κίνηση, όχι πολύ κίνηση.


Theo_Matrakas

Σωστά, το διόρθωσα :)


MiltiadisA1

I believe that "a lot" means "πολυ" and the respond of Duolingo is incorrect


mizinamo

"a lot" means πολύ (mind the accent!) when it's an adverb, e.g. "I drink a lot", πίνω πολύ.

But here, you have "a lot of", which acts like an adjective, and then you need the appropriate ending depending on the gender of the noun, e.g. πολλή κίνηση because κίνηση is feminine.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.