1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bogarak másznak ki valahonna…

"Bogarak másznak ki valahonnan a szekrény alól."

Translation:Bugs are crawling out from somewhere under the cupboard.

September 6, 2016

14 Comments


sherm0

why not "crawl out?"


DavidCarver

Why aren't they crawling out from under the cupboard, when this word is given as one of the hints?


RyagonIV

Well, they can as well. It's a large infestation. :)
Please report it.


Arcaeca

Geez, they sure have a lot of bugs in Hungary...


mizinamo

Better than csótányok....


Bastette54

Csótány - such a nice-sounding word for something so repulsive! (I had to look it up.)


guntunge

For those that are now curious: it is cockroaches


Judit294350

Still with the obscure "cabinet". Is this in common usage in US English? - because it certainly isn't used much around here!


Biff812086

Cabinet isn't obscure in the US, it is probably most commonly used when talking about kitchen cabinets but I think it can be used more generally too. I used wardrobe for the above sentence, so of course I got it wrong.


Bastette54

Can szekrény also refer to a kitchen cabinet?


SchlachterZoltan

szekrény is a general term for cabinet, cupboard, wardrobe and the others. If you want to be more specific, you can use ruhásszekrény, faliszekrény, ebédlőszekrény, könyvszekrény, konyhaszekrény.


Biff812086

Out of curiosity, is Hungarian Duolingo still being maintained and improved or has it pretty much been abandoned? There are so many easy fixes that would improve it greatly. The above sentence should also accept wardrobe for instance. The content creators have done a great job building a good foundation, it just needs some polish.


JanBending

why not kimasznak


Judit294350

Because in the Hungarian you are emphasizing the bugs - so the pre-verb splits.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.