"הילדות הולכות לידה."

Translation:The girls are walking next to her.

September 6, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-sruly

This was WAYYYY too quick to be able to hear... I still can't hear it even with knowing what it says.


BodoEggert

With some training you'll be able to hear it. No worries.


livvon1

that is so fast and one can hear near to nothing


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladot holkhot leyada.


jackson.j.cone

Same comment as others, way too fast to be understandable at this stage of learning, sounds more like the word for vegetables (ירחות) than to walk הולך


Shivkumar0091

A question for all : If "ילדים " applies to both boys or children, why can't " ילדות " also mean girls or children? I am raising this question, since this answer was treated as an error !


IngeborgHa14

This is a case of a generic masculine, where the simple form or unmarked form of the noun denotes either both genders at the same time OR specifically only a male, but the marked form, where a suffix is added (ילד-ה), exclusively marks females.


Richard195964

This speaker always seems to add extra syllables. There is a sound between the הילדות and הולכות.


Hava_Dorit

I wrote "the girls are walking by her side" and was marked wrong. The phrase I used is the same as "walking next to her." I reported it.

Morfix explains: ליד means "by, near, at, beside, next to" https://www.morfix.co.il/%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%93

"By one's side" and "beside one" are pretty much the same thing. In this case, "by her side" and "beside her."

Many thanks in advance, Duo Hebrew Team!


KeismerEsc1

אני רע מאוד בעברית, זה מה אני שומע Ha-yeladot tolokhot leyada


Theresa754142

@Keismer Your ear is good. Since the initial h is often dropped by the Duolingo speakers, I would expect this to sound like Ha-yelado-tolkhot...but I also hear yelado-tolokhot. Maybe the extra o sound is added for ease of pronunciation.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in my ears רַע sounds like malicious or evil. I would use גָּרוּעַ to express being bad at something. You need שֶׁ־ּ for an object clause: זֶה מַה שֶּׁאֲנִי שׁוֹמֵעַ.


Dorothysim15

Is "beside her" incorrect


IngeborgHa14

No, this is an English synonym, although לְצַד might be the more literal translation (צַד side), I do not see this as a real difference.


Theresa754142

“beside her” is a synonym of “next to her” in English, so I think it should be accepted, but it’s not as common as next to, so maybe it didn’t occur to the DL team to add it.


Miriam805316

The verv sounds like רולהולת Why the extra syllable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.