"הילדות הולכות לידה."

Translation:The girls are walking next to her.

September 6, 2016

11 Comments


israelpolasak

This was WAYYYY too quick to be able to hear... I still can't hear it even with knowing what it says.

September 6, 2016

livvon1

that is so fast and one can hear near to nothing

December 17, 2016

shaulgedalyah

why is this not also translated as "The girls are walking near her"

February 13, 2017

jackson.j.cone

Same comment as others, way too fast to be understandable at this stage of learning, sounds more like the word for vegetables (ירחות) than to walk הולך

May 29, 2017

Natalia754514

Near/next to distinction

November 25, 2017

Natalia754514

"Children" should be accepted as well as "girls", no? Girls are children too!

November 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

wrong gender, that's ילדים for children

July 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

why can't you say the girls are going next to her?

July 7, 2018

Shiv294382

A question for all : If "ילדים " applies to both boys or children, why can't " ילדות " also mean girls or children? I am raising this question, since this answer was treated as an error !

December 17, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This is a case of a generic masculine, where the simple form or unmarked form of the noun denotes either both genders at the same time OR specifically only a male, but the marked form, where a suffix is added (ילד-ה), exclusively marks females.

April 1, 2019

Richard195964

This speaker always seems to add extra syllables. There is a sound between the הילדות and הולכות.

May 20, 2019, 7:08 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.