"Αυτή είναι το παιδί μας."

Translation:She is our child.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duboglastos

Παιδι, being neuter, does not require that the subject pronoun also be neuter, I take it.


_Dimitris_

It's absolutely correct to say "Αυτό είναι το παιδί μου" instead of sentences like "Αυτό το κορίτσι/αγόρι/παιδί είναι το παιδί μου". By saying "Αυτή είναι το παιδί μου" you mean "Αυτή η κοπέλα/γυναίκα/etc είναι το παιδί μου"


PaulBurges14

Very clear explanation. I live in Cyprus and hear native speakers doing this.


la_flame_97

Why isn't the correct sentence "Αυτη ειναι του παιδια μας" Should "the child" not be in the genitive case as the she is being owned by "us". "She is our child" she belongs to us, no? Why is this nominative?


TristanRya1

The 'μας' is the genitive bit. Think of it as 'She is the child of us' If you put παιδί into the genitive, you would have ' She is of the child of us' which is not so good.


greekdude_

"του παιδιού" means "the child's" which is not correct here


o0_JC_0o

Waw, I can see confusion here... Because our pupil common sense tells us that το παιδί is neuter and must agree with the pronoun in gender and number αυτό το παιδί..... Then is it correct if you put that female and neuter together or not?


G.Georgopoulos

It's the grammatical gender. In the case of "child", it's neuter, whether the child be a boy or girl.


o0_JC_0o

Oh, but how do you say "This dog is small" if the dog is FEMALE, or how do you say "this cat is small" if the cat is MALE? It's a bit confusing, since we learn from the start that nouns kind of have an own genre


G.Georgopoulos

"Γάτα" is treated as a female, unless you specifically know it's a male. It's the exact opposite for "σκύλος". "Σκύλα" is the feminine version of the noun, but it isn't really used because it also means "b--tch".


Marcelvand598799

So when referring to "our child" we would say "το παιδί μας" for example, but when the child is small, why should this example become "το μικρό μας παιδί"?

Thanks in advance!


Blunder9

I listened to it slow to know what it is supposed to be, but going back to full speed I find it impossible to hear the words I know I am looking for!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.