1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι το παιδί μας."

"Αυτή είναι το παιδί μας."

Translation:She is our child.

September 6, 2016

13 Comments


Duboglastos

Παιδι, being neuter, does not require that the subject pronoun also be neuter, I take it.


panagiotis_ts

In general, if the subject of the sentence is a personal pronoun, it has to agree with the gender of the object. But this can also depend on the context.

For example, in this sentence, it is not clear if the child is a boy or a girl, so all genders are acceptable in the subject. So you could say:

  • Αυτός είναι το παιδί μας = He is our child
  • Αυτή είναι το παιδί μας = She is our child
  • Αυτό είναι το παιδί μας = It/This is our child

I hope that this helps. :-)


teopap2

This is not very correct, I'm afraid.

In the above sentences, "το παιδί μας" is not an object, it is rather the predicate ("κατηγορούμενο"), which means that the verb gives information about a category (hence "κατηγορούμενο") in which the subject belongs. In this case, the category is "our children" and it contains only one member, because of the definite article "το" (if we had more children, we would say "Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό είναι παιδί μας"). There are specific verbs that are followed by a predicate (e.g. be, become).

When the predicate is an adjective, it has to agree with the gender and number of the subject:

Αυτός είναι καλός = He is good

Η Ελένη είναι καλή = Helen is good

Αυτοί είναι καλοί = They (masc.) are good, etc.

However, when the predicate is a noun, the subject may be in any gender or number, be it a personal pronoun or not. The above examples with "το παιδί μας" demonstrate this. Some further examples:

Αυτή είναι καμήλα (they agree) but:

Αυτό το ζώο είναι καμήλα

Αυτές είναι ομάδα = They (fem.) are a team (sing. fem.)

Η ζωή είναι ένα ταξίδι = Life (fem.) is a travel (neut.)

Αυτό είναι μικροπρέπεια = This is pettiness (fem.), etc.

When a verd is followed by an object (which means that the verb shows that the subject causes some kind of change to the object), the gender and number of the subject are unrelated to those of the object, as can be shown by sentences already seen in this course:

Αυτή τρώει ένα μήλο

Το παιδί τρώει ζυμαρικά

Ο αετός πίνει νερό

Τα παιδιά διαβάζουν εφημερίδα, etc.

Sorry for the grammar overdose! :p


Duboglastos

Thank you very much!


_Dimitris_

It's absolutely correct to say "Αυτό είναι το παιδί μου" instead of sentences like "Αυτό το κορίτσι/αγόρι/παιδί είναι το παιδί μου". By saying "Αυτή είναι το παιδί μου" you mean "Αυτή η κοπέλα/γυναίκα/etc είναι το παιδί μου"


la_flame_97

Why isn't the correct sentence "Αυτη ειναι του παιδια μας" Should "the child" not be in the genitive case as the she is being owned by "us". "She is our child" she belongs to us, no? Why is this nominative?


TristanRya1

The 'μας' is the genitive bit. Think of it as 'She is the child of us' If you put παιδί into the genitive, you would have ' She is of the child of us' which is not so good.


greekdude_

"του παιδιού" means "the child's" which is not correct here


Blunder9

I listened to it slow to know what it is supposed to be, but going back to full speed I find it impossible to hear the words I know I am looking for!


o0_JC_0o

Waw, I can see confusion here... Because our pupil common sense tells us that το παιδί is neuter and must agree with the pronoun in gender and number αυτό το παιδί..... Then is it correct if you put that female and neuter together or not?


G.Georgopoulos

It's the grammatical gender. In the case of "child", it's neuter, whether the child be a boy or girl.


o0_JC_0o

Oh, but how do you say "This dog is small" if the dog is FEMALE, or how do you say "this cat is small" if the cat is MALE? It's a bit confusing, since we learn from the start that nouns kind of have an own genre


G.Georgopoulos

"Γάτα" is treated as a female, unless you specifically know it's a male. It's the exact opposite for "σκύλος". "Σκύλα" is the feminine version of the noun, but it isn't really used because it also means "b--tch".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.