1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "An apple or an orange, pleas…

"An apple or an orange, please."

Translation:תפוח או תפוז, בבקשה.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


Cardneaux

"atahpu-ach ee tapooz bevaqasha" Is this right?


danny912421

No, it's:

tapúach o tapúz, bevakashá


11elevenolingo11

I think it's "o," not "ee." This is almost impossible without sound and it's missing everywhere. If it wasn't for the helpful discussion comments I would have already given up here.


maxj96

Why would there not be an addition "או" before the apple?


AlmogL

Was it או תפוח או תפוז? I can't see it here. או... או is the Hebrew form for "either... or". So in this case I think it's better without the first או but still, it's a similar idea.


Roland_GG

For the word " or " sometimes I see the word "או" or just the prefix "ו". Is there a difference?


fest1nger

"or" is או, while "and" is the ו prefixed to nouns


Dante-12

What is the difference between בבקשה and אנא and נא, they all are seen as "please". Also can בבקשה mean "please" and "you are welcome" both.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.