1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fekete kutya a szőnyegre f…

"A fekete kutya a szőnyegre fekszik, nem az ágyra."

Translation:The black dog lies down on the carpet, not the bed.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

if you add the ending of -ra onto the noun this denotes "onto". It does not necessarily denote "down onto" right?


mizinamo

Well, in English (at least the way I speak it), you can't "lie onto something" -- "lying" is the state of being horizontal, and a movement which ends up in a horizontal state is "lying down".

So the "down" in the English sentence comes from the fact that movement to a lying position is involved (the movement is implied by the directional suffix -ra rather than, say, -n for "lies on the carpet").

Similarly with "sit" (state) versus "sit down" (movement to sitting position) or "stand" (state) versus "stand up" (movement to standing position) or "go and stand" (ditto).


orangemiez

Well - I would have answered that the carpet not necessarily lies on the floor (also it is to be assumed ;) . So the -ra suffix not always includes the meaning of something that is under your current position. It can be everywhere.


For me the given sentence does not necessarily include a movement. And the answer 'the dog lies ON the carpet' (without movement to there) does not feel wrong to me...


Judit294350

If the rug is on the wall the dog cannot lie on it. So as the dog is moving to lie on the rug, the simplest way in English is to say "the dog lies down on the rug".

If it was "the dog lies on the carpet" ie no movement aka "the dog is lying on the carpet", it would be "a kutya a szőnyegen fekszik".


orangemiez

Thanks a lot! You were of course right with that. The 'en' suffix was a point that I did not think of, when I wrote my answer.

And the other point was, that the carpet may lie on a platform or something similar that might be a little higher than the ground where I am standing. So the 'ra' ending does not necessarily include the "down" meaning here. But in this context and when excluding my wrong thoughts (that he is 'only' unmovingly lying there), it seems right ;-)

So sorry again if I confused someone.


Judit294350

And the second "on" is not needed ie: The black dog lies on the carpet not the bed.


Judit294350

From what I've seen in Hungary, "rug" is a better translation. A "carpet" tends to be a large floor covering - often wall to wall and attached to the floor.


MrkHavasi

Means both. And even this sentence could carry the meaning that the dog stays on the floor instead of climbing up on the bed. In that case it's a large carpet, and not a rug in front of the fireplace.


KaIs967201

The black dog lies down on the carpet and not onto the bed. Not acceptable?


MrrzyV

If it were lies down it would be lefekszik, no?


sharonleecowan

There is no audio on this one


CliveWilto

Why is "lays down" rejected ?


Judit294350

If a dog was laying something down it would be placing something (other than itself) on the ground.


CliveWilto

Yes I know the grammatical distinction, but it is a commonly used phrase by native speakers.


Judit294350

Not this one :-)


NenadMarko2

Why is it marked wrong that i wrote "lies" instead of "lies down", if the Hungarian sentence says: "fekszik" and not "fekszik le"


Judit294350

Because "szőnyegre" and "ágyra" means there is movement involved.


NenadMarko2

Thanks, I understand what the Hungarian sentence implies, I just asked why it isn't matched with the English translation. I think the app should be a bit more lenient, and not insist so much at the nuances in the English language, and focus instead on learning Hungarian (which in this case means accept when we translate something into English exactly the way it says in Hungarian (without "le"). Sometimes I feel like I'm doing an English course here...


Judit294350

why it isn't matched with the English translation

Word for word translations don't work well with Hungarian.

While you can use "lies" to imply movement in English, the only way you can tell that the student knows that if to insist on "lies down". Better safe than sorry :-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.