"A fekete kutya a szőnyegre fekszik, nem az ágyra."

Translation:The black dog lies down on the carpet, not the bed.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

if you add the ending of -ra onto the noun this denotes "onto". It does not necessarily denote "down onto" right?

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

Well, in English (at least the way I speak it), you can't "lie onto something" -- "lying" is the state of being horizontal, and a movement which ends up in a horizontal state is "lying down".

So the "down" in the English sentence comes from the fact that movement to a lying position is involved (the movement is implied by the directional suffix -ra rather than, say, -n for "lies on the carpet").

Similarly with "sit" (state) versus "sit down" (movement to sitting position) or "stand" (state) versus "stand up" (movement to standing position) or "go and stand" (ditto).

September 6, 2016

orangemiez

Well - I would have answered that the carpet not necessarily lies on the floor (also it is to be assumed ;) . So the -ra suffix not always includes the meaning of something that is under your current position. It can be everywhere.


For me the given sentence does not necessarily include a movement. And the answer 'the dog lies ON the carpet' (without movement to there) does not feel wrong to me...

June 1, 2019

Judit294350

If the rug is on the wall the dog cannot lie on it. So as the dog is moving to lie on the rug, the simplest way in English is to say "the dog lies down on the rug".

If it was "the dog lies on the carpet" ie no movement aka "the dog is lying on the carpet", it would be "a kutya a szőnyegen fekszik".

June 1, 2019

orangemiez

Thanks a lot! You were of course right with that. The 'en' suffix was a point that I did not think of, when I wrote my answer.

And the other point was, that the carpet may lie on a platform or something similar that might be a little higher than the ground where I am standing. So the 'ra' ending does not necessarily include the "down" meaning here. But in this context and when excluding my wrong thoughts (that he is 'only' unmovingly lying there), it seems right ;-)

So sorry again if I confused someone.

June 4, 2019

Judit294350

And the second "on" is not needed ie: The black dog lies on the carpet not the bed.

May 11, 2017

Judit294350

From what I've seen in Hungary, "rug" is a better translation. A "carpet" tends to be a large floor covering - often wall to wall and attached to the floor.

May 11, 2017

MrkHavasi

Means both. And even this sentence could carry the meaning that the dog stays on the floor instead of climbing up on the bed. In that case it's a large carpet, and not a rug in front of the fireplace.

October 16, 2017

KaIs967201

The black dog lies down on the carpet and not onto the bed. Not acceptable?

May 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.