"I will look at it tomorrow and I will tell you what I think."

Translation:אני אסתכל על זה מחר ואגיד לך מה אני חושב.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom273734

and what about "מה שאני חושב"? or "את מה שאני חושב "? Are ש or את optional here, or are not used at all in such a case?


nizdobs

This is another example where i left off the אני pronoun and the system said I was wrong. Do i need the word אני if the verb form is single first person future tense and therefore implies אני?


AlmogL

It should be accepted. אסתכל על זה מחר is correct, just not very common, at least in speaking, it's more a written form.


Theresa754142

Ani estakel al ze makhar ve-agid lakh ma ani khoshev.


MichaelSch634214

מה שאני יחשוב


nizdobs

No, doesn't work. יחשוב is there male 3rd person future tense: He will think. It can't be paired with the pronoun אני


smokedub

What about אחשוב

We have been shown elsewhere that the verb tenses should match in terms of future action. Why does this switch to present?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.