1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime mon café fort."

"J'aime mon café fort."

Translation:I like my coffee strong.

February 5, 2013

85 Comments


jimbop85

Does this not mean "I love my strong coffee"? As in, 'I already have a coffee, it's strong and I love it'. Another way of expressing the translation that is provided, "I love my coffee strong", is "I love my coffee to be strong", so you're saying how you would like something to be in the future. Would this require a different translation?


saymiricanfly

J'aime is usually only 'I love' when talking about pets and people. If your talking about inanimate objects j'aime means 'I like". Hope this helped ;)


BKDarling

In this context, is there a difference between "j'aime" and "j'aime bien"?


plusquare

Both are expressed "J'aime mon café fort", if one truly wants to say "I love my strong coffee". In English it sounds a bit out of place to my ears.


Jiggywatt

Wait, can someone explain? I don't see how one could distinguish "strong coffee" from "coffee strong" still.

"strong coffee" is saying i like this coffee that is strong.

"coffee strong" is saying I have a preference for my coffees to be strong.


AviAdventure

It can make sense in context. I used to work in a well known cafe and there are light, medium and bold/dark roast.

If someone wanted a bold/dark coffee they could say, "I like strong coffee. What do you recommend?" or if someone is pouring a coffee and asks if the customer wants room for cream they could reply, "no, I like my coffee strong".

The customer could have a light roast without cream, medium or dark/bold roast without cream and they would all be strong.

Someone could also say I like strong coffee but I don't like to drink coffee strong, I add sugar and cream.

I hope this helps.


GrasshopperPie

If you want to say "I like strong coffee" you say "J'aime le café fort"


CJ.Dennis

I think it's similar in French that you would use/not use the possessive:

  • J'aime le café fort - I like strong coffee
  • J'aime mon café fort - I like my coffee strong

VincentOostelbos

Those are two options with the same interpretation, though, right? As in, they're both general, about coffee generally, not a specific cup of (strong) coffee you are currently having. I think in English, it is possible to say "I like my strong coffee"—a bit unusual, perhaps, but not wrong. Given everything I've read here, I'm still not sure how to express this in French.


Tinksahoy

It's like saying "I like my coffee crisp". Lol.


saycats

Do the dual translations with adjectives always apply like that? Like, if I say something like "j'aime mon fromage vert," can it always mean both "I like my cheese to be green" AND "I like my cheese that is green?"


JillLefrancois

"to be" is different to "that is", you're not in possession if you are wanting something. Hope that helps


theswt

With my limited knowledge, if I wanted to distinguish between the two I'd probably go the roundabout way and say something like "I love my coffee which is strong". I wonder if there's a more elegant way to say it, like saying "café-ci" to indicate "my coffee here"?


kellinquinnisbae

J'aime in front of people means "I love", but if it's in front of anything else, like animals or articles of clothing, it means "I like".


johans2103

I really can not understand this expression, i have learned the adjective come before the noun in English, so, i have guess "Strong coffee", only way to say "Coffee strong" is in an order, (I want a coffe strong) like in a cafeteria.


GrasshopperPie

Yes, the adjective comes before the noun, but this is a different structure. Example for a perfectly normal exchange: "How do you like your coffee?" "I like my coffee strong" (I like it strong) "Do you like strong coffee or weak coffee?" "I like strong coffee and I detest weak coffee." Your name indicates you might be German…? You can choose between these variations in structure in German, too. It's a matter of style.


johans2103

Thank you very much for your explanation.


tireirontree

J'aime mon café comme J'aime mes femmes... COVERED IN BEES!


LEGEND

I wrote 'I like my cold coffee' (j'aime mon cafe froid). hahaha!


dammitesme

Ha, I just did the same. I know what these words mean if I read them but if I'm listening to it, it's just difficult for me.


Rachael.Shields

We all did it whoopeeeeeee :-):-):-):-):-)


jupiterfire

For me the sentance "I love my coffee strong" to translates as "J'adore mon café fort" vs "J'aime mon café fort"


emptyeyed

J'aime means I like or I love, but I don't think duolingo is right to represent it as having two possible translations. Generally, words in one language don't mean exactly the same as the translated word given. It seems weird to single aimer out like this.


Sumac49

If "j'aime" means love in "j'aime une femme," why is it wrong here? J'aime should be translated as EITHER I like or I love.


yogurtslice

"J'aime" is 'I like' when referring to inanimate objects, and 'I love' when referring to people or pets


5eonsol

The bass, the mic, the rock, the treble, J'AIME MON CAFÉ NOIRE, just like my metal


Joel-Iowan

I can not have 'coffee' at a 'coffee' (got it wrong once). But I can have 'cafe' at a 'cafe'? Am I correct in this observation?


sklari

You can have a coffee (drink) at the café (the place).


Joel-Iowan

ok but in french, the drink and the place are spelled the same right?


iPwnMozart

Yes, in French the drink and the place is the same word: Le café.


AviAdventure

Why does "my" become "mon" in this sentence and not "ma" like in "Ma chienne est sale"?


ayotidesrn

mon is masculine, ma is feminine, cafe is masculine en francais, chienne is a female dog, feminine... mon cafe, ma chienne, mon chien


chechels

I feel like Duolingo keeps mixing up what the verb "aimer" means. I'll put like on somethings but it will say love and I'll use love on others and it says it means like.


yogurtslice

The meaning changes depending on the subject of the sentence (people or things)


estebansitos

so this is bs. i had the "listening" activity, and there's no way to know that she said "mon" even with the slower iteration. she just sorta made a muffled nasal sound, and they essentially are just testing whether or not you can even HEAR the recording, rather than your comprehension of the language. [sad face]


EthanDaOne

Can the Strong coffee save me?


midgetsofie

can anyone please tell me the difference in "FORT" between "je t'aime fort" and "j'aime mon cafe fort" ? Merci beaucoup !


eellrraatt

"I like my coffee strong." The word "strong", is it here adjektiv or adverb ? Who knows it? And how can it be known ? Thanks!


eellrraatt

"I like my coffee strong." The word "strong", is it here adjektiv or adverb ? Who knows it? And how can it be known ? Hmm! Nobody knows it! :-(


iPwnMozart

It's an adjective here because it describes a noun!


DTV_Calibre

I love my coffee strong should be accurate as well


eddidit

Thats what I thought but apparently j'aime sometimes means like and sometimes can mean love. Not sure how to know when there is a difference.


yogurtslice

J'aime = "I like..." when referring to inanimate objects. When referring to people or pets, it means "I love..."

Hope this helps


AbrarTaha

When do I use "mon" and when do I use "ma"??


R_Barney

Finally! Now I feel I have got to the point where I am being taught stuff I can use. The sentence is kinda intuitive.


court.amberk

am i the only that has not learned what the word for strong is in french before? i put 'froid' instead because i did not learn 'forte'


ElwynBrooks

I'm having trouble telling apart "froid" and "fort" -- any tips?


LynterriaHatake

"Froid" should sound like "frwah" and "fort" should sound like "for" ("r" being a French "r" of course)


Rachael.Shields

I heard J'aime mon cafe froid (I like my coffee cold):-):-):-):-) ha ha


Tasdeeq

strong as a FORT, got it.


gigglinggold49

I put 'I like my coffee strong ☕️' (with the emoji) and it said I was wrong!?!?! Why won't it accept emojis?


Kyofuu

I know cafe also means a place where you drink coffee, but how this sentence gets in the section on places/locations I'll never know.


Bf7041bf70

Je aime mon cafe fort is also correct but not according to this program


GrasshopperPie

It is not accepted because it must read "j'aime". The contraction/apostrophe is not optional like in English.


yogurtslice

What young Grasshopper said.


Daglitch

did anyone say, I like my fort of coffee?


ninibella

"J'aime mon cafe fort." "Me gusta mi cafe fuerte." "I like my coffee to be strong."


WelcomeThrillho

Is there a way, without additional context, to determine if "J'aime" is being used to describe "Like" over "Love?"

I always get tripped up over the use of J'aime.


yogurtslice

One cannot determine this WITHOUT additional context, because the subject determines the meaning. Context is everything, especially when learning new languages.


GrasshopperPie

The verb "aimer" is used for love when referring to people or pets but means like when referring to inanimate objects. If you want to say you love an object you use the verb "adorer" (J'adore cette jupe = I love this skirt.) Hope this helps.


LAHC666

J'aime mon café comme j'aime mon metal... NOIR!


ohco

...But my steroids stronger!


Sir_Carl

I thought this message meant: "I like my coffee fort."
Now, of course this was incorrect, so I laughed a bit, and put in: I like my strong coffee house. This was of course the correct answer!

J'aime = I like, Mon = My, Cafe = cafe, coffee, or coffee house, and Fort = strong(hold). So, doesn't "J'aime mon cafe fort" mean "I like my strong coffee house."?


barthalame

You have done a good job analyzing this except for in one regard: while "fort" in English does imply a stronghold, it does not mean the same in French. The French word for "stronghold" is "le bastion" NOT "fort" as you thought.


Sir_Carl

Thank you. The above comment is a joke. :)


gunce1

is it possible ' J'aime cafe fort


barthalame

Nouns in French require an article, such as le, la, les, des, du, or in this case "mon"


RouaneB

Is it terrible that the first thing I thought of was a coffee cup with giant muscular arms lifting weights?


CeeSabino

Me too I love mine so strong, it can fight for us.


jasonsu21

I found a good note from other post in Duo: Understanding and Using French Adjectives (Adjectifs) https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-adjectives-1368789


BunsenHoneydew3

When do we pronounce "o" as in "mon", and when as in "fort"? Is there a rule?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.