"J'aime mon café fort."

Translation:I like my coffee strong.

February 5, 2013

85 Comments


jimbop85

Does this not mean "I love my strong coffee"? As in, 'I already have a coffee, it's strong and I love it'. Another way of expressing the translation that is provided, "I love my coffee strong", is "I love my coffee to be strong", so you're saying how you would like something to be in the future. Would this require a different translation?

February 5, 2013

saymiricanfly

J'aime is usually only 'I love' when talking about pets and people. If your talking about inanimate objects j'aime means 'I like". Hope this helped ;)

October 14, 2014

MarvelousM94046

je t'aime

March 14, 2018

BKDarling

In this context, is there a difference between "j'aime" and "j'aime bien"?

April 25, 2016

plusquare

Both are expressed "J'aime mon café fort", if one truly wants to say "I love my strong coffee". In English it sounds a bit out of place to my ears.

February 5, 2013

kinggambit

Wait, can someone explain? I don't see how one could distinguish "strong coffee" from "coffee strong" still.

"strong coffee" is saying i like this coffee that is strong.

"coffee strong" is saying I have a preference for my coffees to be strong.

October 14, 2013

AviAdventure

It can make sense in context. I used to work in a well known cafe and there are light, medium and bold/dark roast.

If someone wanted a bold/dark coffee they could say, "I like strong coffee. What do you recommend?" or if someone is pouring a coffee and asks if the customer wants room for cream they could reply, "no, I like my coffee strong".

The customer could have a light roast without cream, medium or dark/bold roast without cream and they would all be strong.

Someone could also say I like strong coffee but I don't like to drink coffee strong, I add sugar and cream.

I hope this helps.

July 15, 2014

GrasshopperPie

If you want to say "I like strong coffee" you say "J'aime le café fort"

January 2, 2015

CJ.Dennis

I think it's similar in French that you would use/not use the possessive:

  • J'aime le café fort - I like strong coffee
  • J'aime mon café fort - I like my coffee strong
March 3, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Those are two options with the same interpretation, though, right? As in, they're both general, about coffee generally, not a specific cup of (strong) coffee you are currently having. I think in English, it is possible to say "I like my strong coffee"—a bit unusual, perhaps, but not wrong. Given everything I've read here, I'm still not sure how to express this in French.

March 2, 2018

Tinksahoy

It's like saying "I like my coffee crisp". Lol.

January 30, 2015

saycats

Do the dual translations with adjectives always apply like that? Like, if I say something like "j'aime mon fromage vert," can it always mean both "I like my cheese to be green" AND "I like my cheese that is green?"

May 15, 2013

JillLefrancois

"to be" is different to "that is", you're not in possession if you are wanting something. Hope that helps

January 27, 2017

theswt

With my limited knowledge, if I wanted to distinguish between the two I'd probably go the roundabout way and say something like "I love my coffee which is strong". I wonder if there's a more elegant way to say it, like saying "café-ci" to indicate "my coffee here"?

May 22, 2013

kellinquinnisbae

J'aime in front of people means "I love", but if it's in front of anything else, like animals or articles of clothing, it means "I like".

February 6, 2015

JanUlloa2

Does it really?

October 25, 2017

johans2103

I really can not understand this expression, i have learned the adjective come before the noun in English, so, i have guess "Strong coffee", only way to say "Coffee strong" is in an order, (I want a coffe strong) like in a cafeteria.

July 14, 2014

GrasshopperPie

Yes, the adjective comes before the noun, but this is a different structure. Example for a perfectly normal exchange: "How do you like your coffee?" "I like my coffee strong" (I like it strong) "Do you like strong coffee or weak coffee?" "I like strong coffee and I detest weak coffee." Your name indicates you might be German…? You can choose between these variations in structure in German, too. It's a matter of style.

January 2, 2015

johans2103

Thank you very much for your explanation.

January 2, 2015

ForsinardFalun

Love = adore

March 14, 2019

tireirontree

J'aime mon café comme J'aime mes femmes... COVERED IN BEES!

March 30, 2013

LEGEND

I wrote 'I like my cold coffee' (j'aime mon cafe froid). hahaha!

June 14, 2013

dammitesme

Ha, I just did the same. I know what these words mean if I read them but if I'm listening to it, it's just difficult for me.

August 2, 2013

Rafael.Shields

We all did it whoopeeeeeee :-):-):-):-):-)

November 12, 2014

jupiterfire

For me the sentance "I love my coffee strong" to translates as "J'adore mon café fort" vs "J'aime mon café fort"

February 9, 2013

emptyeyed

J'aime means I like or I love, but I don't think duolingo is right to represent it as having two possible translations. Generally, words in one language don't mean exactly the same as the translated word given. It seems weird to single aimer out like this.

February 21, 2013

Sumac49

If "j'aime" means love in "j'aime une femme," why is it wrong here? J'aime should be translated as EITHER I like or I love.

July 22, 2014

yogurtslice

"J'aime" is 'I like' when referring to inanimate objects, and 'I love' when referring to people or pets

December 8, 2014

5eonsol

The bass, the mic, the rock, the treble, J'AIME MON CAFÉ NOIRE, just like my metal

August 19, 2014

Joel-Iowan

I can not have 'coffee' at a 'coffee' (got it wrong once). But I can have 'cafe' at a 'cafe'? Am I correct in this observation?

March 22, 2013

sklari

You can have a coffee (drink) at the café (the place).

March 24, 2013

Joel-Iowan

ok but in french, the drink and the place are spelled the same right?

March 24, 2013

iPwnMozart

Yes, in French the drink and the place is the same word: Le café.

March 28, 2013

Programmer01

Is fort adverb?

July 4, 2014

AviAdventure

Why does "my" become "mon" in this sentence and not "ma" like in "Ma chienne est sale"?

July 15, 2014

ayotidesrn

mon is masculine, ma is feminine, cafe is masculine en francais, chienne is a female dog, feminine... mon cafe, ma chienne, mon chien

July 20, 2014

chechels

I feel like Duolingo keeps mixing up what the verb "aimer" means. I'll put like on somethings but it will say love and I'll use love on others and it says it means like.

November 19, 2014

yogurtslice

The meaning changes depending on the subject of the sentence (people or things)

December 8, 2014

estebansitos

so this is bs. i had the "listening" activity, and there's no way to know that she said "mon" even with the slower iteration. she just sorta made a muffled nasal sound, and they essentially are just testing whether or not you can even HEAR the recording, rather than your comprehension of the language. [sad face]

November 20, 2014

Indwen

Me too :3

February 24, 2016

BradenFrib

That's what she s-.NO!

May 4, 2016

EthanDaOne

Can the Strong coffee save me?

October 19, 2016

midgetsofie

can anyone please tell me the difference in "FORT" between "je t'aime fort" and "j'aime mon cafe fort" ? Merci beaucoup !

September 19, 2018

eellrraatt

"I like my coffee strong." The word "strong", is it here adjektiv or adverb ? Who knows it? And how can it be known ? Thanks!

April 22, 2013

eellrraatt

"I like my coffee strong." The word "strong", is it here adjektiv or adverb ? Who knows it? And how can it be known ? Hmm! Nobody knows it! :-(

May 16, 2013

iPwnMozart

It's an adjective here because it describes a noun!

May 16, 2013

DTV_Calibre

I love my coffee strong should be accurate as well

July 3, 2014

eddidit

Thats what I thought but apparently j'aime sometimes means like and sometimes can mean love. Not sure how to know when there is a difference.

July 20, 2014

yogurtslice

J'aime = "I like..." when referring to inanimate objects. When referring to people or pets, it means "I love..."

Hope this helps

December 8, 2014

AbrarTaha

When do I use "mon" and when do I use "ma"??

August 2, 2014

R_Barney

Finally! Now I feel I have got to the point where I am being taught stuff I can use. The sentence is kinda intuitive.

August 11, 2014

court.amberk

am i the only that has not learned what the word for strong is in french before? i put 'froid' instead because i did not learn 'forte'

August 14, 2014

ElwynBrooks

I'm having trouble telling apart "froid" and "fort" -- any tips?

August 19, 2014

LynterriaHatake

"Froid" should sound like "frwah" and "fort" should sound like "for" ("r" being a French "r" of course)

August 31, 2014

Rafael.Shields

I heard J'aime mon cafe froid (I like my coffee cold):-):-):-):-) ha ha

November 12, 2014

Tasdeeq

strong as a FORT, got it.

December 6, 2014

gigglinggold49

I put 'I like my coffee strong ☕️' (with the emoji) and it said I was wrong!?!?! Why won't it accept emojis?

January 6, 2015

Kyofuu

I know cafe also means a place where you drink coffee, but how this sentence gets in the section on places/locations I'll never know.

January 16, 2015

Bf7041bf70

Je aime mon cafe fort is also correct but not according to this program

January 21, 2015

GrasshopperPie

It is not accepted because it must read "j'aime". The contraction/apostrophe is not optional like in English.

January 21, 2015

yogurtslice

What young Grasshopper said.

January 22, 2015

ValerianaCoyote

c'est vrai ;)

February 10, 2015

Daglitch

did anyone say, I like my fort of coffee?

February 17, 2015

ninibella

"J'aime mon cafe fort." "Me gusta mi cafe fuerte." "I like my coffee to be strong."

February 18, 2015

WelcomeThrillho

Is there a way, without additional context, to determine if "J'aime" is being used to describe "Like" over "Love?"

I always get tripped up over the use of J'aime.

February 22, 2015

yogurtslice

One cannot determine this WITHOUT additional context, because the subject determines the meaning. Context is everything, especially when learning new languages.

February 26, 2015

GrasshopperPie

The verb "aimer" is used for love when referring to people or pets but means like when referring to inanimate objects. If you want to say you love an object you use the verb "adorer" (J'adore cette jupe = I love this skirt.) Hope this helps.

February 26, 2015

LAHC666

J'aime mon café comme j'aime mon metal... NOIR!

March 14, 2015

theemilyadam

Like my men...

April 9, 2015

ohco

...But my steroids stronger!

June 21, 2015

Sir_Carl

I thought this message meant: "I like my coffee fort."
Now, of course this was incorrect, so I laughed a bit, and put in: I like my strong coffee house. This was of course the correct answer!

J'aime = I like, Mon = My, Cafe = cafe, coffee, or coffee house, and Fort = strong(hold). So, doesn't "J'aime mon cafe fort" mean "I like my strong coffee house."?

December 22, 2015

barthalame

You have done a good job analyzing this except for in one regard: while "fort" in English does imply a stronghold, it does not mean the same in French. The French word for "stronghold" is "le bastion" NOT "fort" as you thought.

December 22, 2015

Sir_Carl

Thank you. The above comment is a joke. :)

December 22, 2015

gunce1

is it possible ' J'aime cafe fort

January 4, 2016

barthalame

Nouns in French require an article, such as le, la, les, des, du, or in this case "mon"

January 4, 2016

RouaneB

Is it terrible that the first thing I thought of was a coffee cup with giant muscular arms lifting weights?

February 27, 2016

ncow06

this is wrong

April 21, 2016

RouaneB

How so?

April 21, 2016

CeeSabino

Me too I love mine so strong, it can fight for us.

April 26, 2016

jasonsu21

I found a good note from other post in Duo: Understanding and Using French Adjectives (Adjectifs) https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-adjectives-1368789

June 12, 2018

BunsenHoneydew3

When do we pronounce "o" as in "mon", and when as in "fort"? Is there a rule?

August 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.