1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "If you want to come with us,…

"If you want to come with us, you need a ticket for the bus."

Translation:אם אתה רוצה לבוא איתנו, אתה צריך כרטיס לאוטובוס.

September 6, 2016

2 Comments


JewishPolyglot

In Israel (as of 2016), most bus companies now sell a card called a Rav Kav ("many-line" in Hebrew) on the bus. The card can be charged by adding money to the "arnak" (wallet) on the card, to which a bonus percentage is added, or passengers can purchase a daily, monthly or yearly pass. Doing so is cheaper than paying in cash, which is the only other alternative currently acceptable. When I was in Ramat Beit Shemesh this past year, I would commute regularly to Jerusalem, and I found that the local Bet Shemesh bus company, Superbus, used the same arnak as the inter-city/Jerusalem bus company Egged.


gsazbon

The Hebrew phrase tickets are in plural, wich I understand is the correct way because each one needs a ticket. The english is wrong because it's singular, or the is something that I dont know?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.