"הסוכן שלי ממליץ לי על צרפת."

Translation:My agent recommends France to me.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Can this be said of a travel agent?

September 6, 2016

airelibre

Exactly. Travel agent - סוכן נסיעות. Travel agency - סוכנות נסיעות.

May 16, 2017

oldshoe5

How about - My agent advises me about France. Totally different meaning in English.

May 16, 2017

airelibre

It's not the same. You can advise someone about something without telling them they should do it, it's simply giving advice - עצות. In this sentence, France, or going to France, is the recommendation.

May 16, 2017

LSadun

Could somebody explain the use of על here? I would have expected על צרפת to mean a recommendation ABOUT France, like "Drink plenty of local wine" or "Don't go in August when everybody is on vacation."

February 9, 2018

shani.gorm

I can explain, when you recommend something to someone you need to preposition על after להמליץ. For example, הוא ממליץ לה על הפיצה שלהם. He recommends their pizza to her

September 2, 2018

Dov360473

What's the connection between being an "agent" and "risk" or "danger" in the word סוכן?

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.