1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוכן שלי ממליץ לי על צרפת."

"הסוכן שלי ממליץ לי על צרפת."

Translation:My agent recommends France to me.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


LSadun

Could somebody explain the use of על here? I would have expected על צרפת to mean a recommendation ABOUT France, like "Drink plenty of local wine" or "Don't go in August when everybody is on vacation."


shani.gorm

I can explain, when you recommend something to someone you need to preposition על after להמליץ. For example, הוא ממליץ לה על הפיצה שלהם. He recommends their pizza to her


oldshoe5

How about - My agent advises me about France. Totally different meaning in English.


airelibre

It's not the same. You can advise someone about something without telling them they should do it, it's simply giving advice - עצות. In this sentence, France, or going to France, is the recommendation.


Dov360473

What's the connection between being an "agent" and "risk" or "danger" in the word סוכן?


Nathan534287

Yes, I am wondering the same thing.


Janis559500

How funny. I just posted the same question on a different version of this sentence.


JewishPolyglot

Can this be said of a travel agent?


airelibre

Exactly. Travel agent - סוכן נסיעות. Travel agency - סוכנות נסיעות.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.