"אתה קונֶה בדולרים אוסטרלים או בדולרים אמריקאים?"

Translation:Do you buy with Australian dollars or American dollars?

September 6, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

...או בדולרים קנדים?


radagastthebrown

It's קנדים (caNAdim)


Janis559500

Thanks for showing the accented syllable, which most people don't bother to show on DL. Interestingly, in Yiddish the accent is also on the na syllable: קאנאדע = kaNAde ( Canada); דער קאנאדער = der kaNAder ( the Canadian, masc.); די קאנאדערין = di kaNAderin (fem.); קאנאדיש = kaNAdish (adj.). Note that each of these alefs should be written with a Patakh (pronounced pasekh in Yiddish) under it, but I don't know how to do that on my phone. Of course, in English we put the accent on the 1st syllable. I wonder what other languages do with the accent.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks for the correction. I took out the extra א


TeribleT

Ata kone be'dolarim ostralim o be'dolarim amerika'im?


mab615805

Suggestion: In this context could you translate קונה with "paying"?


EranBarLev

It wouldn't make much difference in this case, but these are 2 different verbs:

  • pay = משלם
  • buy = קונה

anatbst

These adjectives should be

אוסטרליים

אמריקאיים


Janis559500

I'm assuming the extra yud is needed when such a word is written without nikkud, correct? So if writing with nikkud, the extra yud would be wrong, right?


anatbst

No. Even with nikkud. The single form of the adjective ends with Yod, so for the plural, you add ים to that form, as usual, and you get two Yods (AMERIKA'I > AMERIKA'IYIM)

אָמֵרִיקָאִיִּים


Janis559500

Thank you for the answer about the double yuds. However I believe you have the first vowel wrong. It is not a kamets, it should be a khatef patakh (patakh with a shva).


anatbst

I understand what you mean, but using a kamats here is according to the nikud of the Hebrew Language Academy. I guess it is because it is not an original Hebrew word.

See: https://hebrew-academy.org.il/keyword/%D7%90%D6%B8%D7%9E%D6%B5%D7%A8%D6%B4%D7%99%D7%A7%D6%B8%D7%90%D6%B4%D7%99

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.