1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φως έρχεται από τη λάμπα."

"Το φως έρχεται από τη λάμπα."

Translation:The light comes from the lamp.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


cparticle

"The light is coming from the lamp" is also correct and a literal translation.


Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Added :)


joeTatt1

Reading other comments in this section, it appears that some Greek speakers use λάμπα to mean a light bulb, although my dictionary gives a different word. This reminds me of another word in this section κουζίνα which is used for oven / stove / cooker as well as kitchen. Very confusing!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's true. It's only through context that they can be distinguished. There is also the noun..."φωτιστικό" which is an alternative translation but is not as commonly used.


Vivliothykarios

"... from the lightbulb" should also be accepted.


joeTatt1

Ο Λαμπτήρας = electric light bulb.


jaye16
Mod

True but if I had to buy a "light bulb" I'd ask for "μια λάμπα".


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid that's not the way we say it in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.