"Το φως έρχεται από τη λάμπα."

Translation:The light comes from the lamp.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


cparticle

"The light is coming from the lamp" is also correct and a literal translation.

September 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Added :)

September 7, 2016

joeTatt1

Reading other comments in this section, it appears that some Greek speakers use λάμπα to mean a light bulb, although my dictionary gives a different word. This reminds me of another word in this section κουζίνα which is used for oven / stove / cooker as well as kitchen. Very confusing!

October 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's true. It's only through context that they can be distinguished. There is also the noun..."φωτιστικό" which is an alternative translation but is not as commonly used.

October 29, 2018

Vivliothykarios

"... from the lightbulb" should also be accepted.

June 24, 2018

joeTatt1

Ο Λαμπτήρας = electric light bulb.

October 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

True but if I had to buy a "light bulb" I'd ask for "μια λάμπα".

October 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid that's not the way we say it in English.

October 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.