"Το φως έρχεται από τη λάμπα."

Translation:The light comes from the lamp.

September 6, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cparticle

"The light is coming from the lamp" is also correct and a literal translation.


joe_t4

Reading other comments in this section, it appears that some Greek speakers use λάμπα to mean a light bulb, although my dictionary gives a different word. This reminds me of another word in this section κουζίνα which is used for oven / stove / cooker as well as kitchen. Very confusing!


jaye16

Yes, that's true. It's only through context that they can be distinguished. There is also the noun..."φωτιστικό" which is an alternative translation but is not as commonly used.


Vivliothykarios

"... from the lightbulb" should also be accepted.


joe_t4

Ο Λαμπτήρας = electric light bulb.


jaye16

True but if I had to buy a "light bulb" I'd ask for "μια λάμπα".


jaye16

I'm afraid that's not the way we say it in English.


D.Agathangelou

What is the difference between "The light comes from the lamp"/"Το φως έρχεται από τη λάμπα." & "The light derives from the lamp"/"Το φως προέρχεται από τη λάμπα."

Should not the word "derives" be accepted here or does it has another meaning?


D_..

Isn't there an intermediary process implied in derive, rather than direct link?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.