"Derzeit ist sie Studentin."

Translation:Right now she is a university student.

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


maxdoppke

She is presently a student - should be accepted, without a doubt

June 16, 2014

ProjectHopeless

I agree.

November 18, 2014

4bjerry1

Yes and no. Schulerin means student as well. However, in German there is a subtle designation between a university/college student and a primary/secondary student. Schulerin implies the younger ones, which is why "university" in this caae should be included for 100% accuracy.

April 15, 2018

DeeRamm

I question the use of "Right now". That may be the best translation from German but in English it suggests something that may change any second. This doesn't make sense for being a student or not. I think "Presently" or "At this time" does not have the same sense of urgency and would fit better here.

August 19, 2013

rbotros

I think "right now" is fine. It does usually imply a temporary state, that something will change in the future, but it doesn't necessary speak to the time frame of that change. In this case, it was probably used because as a student she will eventually graduate, hence "right now." Without context, we don't really know when her Studentin status will expire.

PS: just noticed your hot streak, holy cow. Very impressive!

September 11, 2014

aveden

I wrote: At present she is student How could I guess that an article "a" is implied before student?

January 1, 2014

zengator

@aveden: There isn't an implied a before "student". You have to be explicit with the "a" (meaning, you must include it).

There is, however, an implied eine before Studentin.

July 22, 2014

rfo

Es ist eine allgemeine Regel für Berufsbezeichnungen und Ähnliches. Siehe zum Beispiel: http://www.grammatiken.de/englische-grammatik/englisch-unbestimmter-artikel-a-an-gebrauch.php

January 5, 2014

charley_s2

Student is also good, not only university student, right?

December 20, 2016

Katherle

Yes, "student" is fine.

December 20, 2016

dvdtknsn

They failed me with this: "She is a student for the time being". Was this fair?

May 17, 2013

ProjectHopeless

Yes, it holds true to the meaning, but 'for the time being' and 'at present' hold two meanings.

z. B: "At the present, she is a student." The girl is a student right now.

"She is a student for the time being." The girl is a stusent right now, but that may change in the future.

Now 'at present' can also signify a change in the future, just not as much as 'for the time being' does. Hope this helped :)

November 18, 2014

dvdtknsn

I put "For now she is a student" and this wasn't accepted. Was I wrong?

May 17, 2013

ProjectHopeless

Well it has the same basic meaning, but a very slight difference. 'At present' means right now, so she is a stusent right now. But 'For now' could mean that something will change in the future. So, you're saying that she is a student, but that might change in the future. Very subtle, I know. But I hope this helped :)

November 18, 2014

elesivoros

I, too, think that "for the time being" is also correct.

July 23, 2014

jimf42

I wrote, "at the present time" ... how is that different than the preferred answer of "right now"?

August 20, 2014

Michaela500970

Now she is a student is taken as wrong. But i think that presently and now is the same.

April 9, 2017

4bjerry1

To use now in that sentence implies that finally she's a student. It was a journey for her to get there and now she is. Before she was just or only a.............So, if you use presently you are speaking about at the moment - in this time and it is less contextual. I'm not sure if that makes sense to you.

April 15, 2018

YelnatsStanley

Could it also mean, Right now she is THE student?

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

No -- then you would have to use the definite article in German as well, die Studentin.

August 18, 2017

bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: At this time, she's a student. (March 2018)

March 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.