1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Derzeit ist sie Studentin."

"Derzeit ist sie Studentin."

Translation:Right now she is a university student.

February 5, 2013

36 Comments


maxdoppke

She is presently a student - should be accepted, without a doubt


4bjerry1

Yes and no. Schulerin means student as well. However, in German there is a subtle designation between a university/college student and a primary/secondary student. Schulerin implies the younger ones, which is why "university" in this caae should be included for 100% accuracy.


WandererBo

(Currently she is "a" student ) was accepted. You have to mention the "a" otherwise it will be rejected, either with or without university. Never mind "Right now" or "currently" or "at this time".


DeeRamm

I question the use of "Right now". That may be the best translation from German but in English it suggests something that may change any second. This doesn't make sense for being a student or not. I think "Presently" or "At this time" does not have the same sense of urgency and would fit better here.


rbotros

I think "right now" is fine. It does usually imply a temporary state, that something will change in the future, but it doesn't necessary speak to the time frame of that change. In this case, it was probably used because as a student she will eventually graduate, hence "right now." Without context, we don't really know when her Studentin status will expire.

PS: just noticed your hot streak, holy cow. Very impressive!


charley_s2

Student is also good, not only university student, right?


Katherle

Yes, "student" is fine.


aveden

I wrote: At present she is student How could I guess that an article "a" is implied before student?


zengator

@aveden: There isn't an implied a before "student". You have to be explicit with the "a" (meaning, you must include it).

There is, however, an implied eine before Studentin.


rfo

Es ist eine allgemeine Regel für Berufsbezeichnungen und Ähnliches. Siehe zum Beispiel: http://www.grammatiken.de/englische-grammatik/englisch-unbestimmter-artikel-a-an-gebrauch.php


Starry2_night

Is derzeit interchangeable with zurzeit? Is there any nuance between the two?


Damir745709

Difference between zurzeit and derzeit? Could somene clarify?


requin230

They are used interchangeably


Max530

Is derzeit interchangeable with gerade?


mizinamo

Is derzeit interchangeable with gerade?

No.

derzeit is "at the moment" and says that something is true now but also implies that the situation has been continuing for a while.

gerade is "right now" and tends to be for less permanent situations.


elesivoros

I, too, think that "for the time being" is also correct.


Michaela500970

Now she is a student is taken as wrong. But i think that presently and now is the same.


4bjerry1

To use now in that sentence implies that finally she's a student. It was a journey for her to get there and now she is. Before she was just or only a.............So, if you use presently you are speaking about at the moment - in this time and it is less contextual. I'm not sure if that makes sense to you.


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: At this time, she's a student. (March 2018)


dvdtknsn

They failed me with this: "She is a student for the time being". Was this fair?


ProjectHopeless

Yes, it holds true to the meaning, but 'for the time being' and 'at present' hold two meanings.

z. B: "At the present, she is a student." The girl is a student right now.

"She is a student for the time being." The girl is a stusent right now, but that may change in the future.

Now 'at present' can also signify a change in the future, just not as much as 'for the time being' does. Hope this helped :)


dvdtknsn

I put "For now she is a student" and this wasn't accepted. Was I wrong?


ProjectHopeless

Well it has the same basic meaning, but a very slight difference. 'At present' means right now, so she is a stusent right now. But 'For now' could mean that something will change in the future. So, you're saying that she is a student, but that might change in the future. Very subtle, I know. But I hope this helped :)


jimf42

I wrote, "at the present time" ... how is that different than the preferred answer of "right now"?


Popescu_Nicolae

Can someone please explain to me why is incorrect "At present she is an university student" instead of "At present. she is a university student."? As I know, before a word that starts with a vowel we should use "an" instead of just "a". Kind regards.


Katherle

"An" is used before vowel sounds. The letter "u" is a vowel, but the sound you make at the beginning of the word "university" is a consonant (a "y" as in "you"). So it's "a university student", not "an university student".


ljupcosst66

"... an university student" is not correct, and cortection is "... a university student" ??????


Katherle

You use "an" before vowel sounds. The letter "u" is a vowel, but the sound you make at the beginning of the word "university" is a consonant: "y" ("you-niversity"). The rule is about the pronunciation, not about the spelling.


ljupcosst66

Thank you very much. I did not know that. Thanks again :-)))))


YelnatsStanley

Could it also mean, Right now she is THE student?


mizinamo

No -- then you would have to use the definite article in German as well, die Studentin.


ellenrixford

My answer was correct.....Now rather than right now. Same meaning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.