"Die Frau hat lange Haare."

Translation:The woman has long hair.

February 9, 2014

20 Comments


IsaacDHockey

I'm still a bit confused. Why doesn't 'lange' have an 'n' at the end (like 'langen')? Isn't this meant to happen for plural nouns?

April 11, 2017

TheBerg22

It's due to the lack of article. This makes it -e not -en

June 14, 2017

sagitta145

Would Die Frau hat langes Haar work as well? It's not ein Haar, so doesn't mean a single hair. Or, for example, Meine Haare sind schwarz VS Mein Haar ist schwarz, is there any preference for using one of these expressions? Thank you.

June 3, 2015

choracavaco
September 19, 2017

az_p
Mod

    I don't think so. You can't just switch it to singular, and leaving off the indefinite article is irrelevant. Consider the equivalent, changing "she has black dogs" to "she has black dog". See? Nonsense.

    You can only trick yourself into believing it might work because "hair" in English is both singular and a bulk noun, so it still sounds kind of right to say hat Haar. But it just doesn't work that way in German.

    November 22, 2015

choracavaco

    Yes, it does work like that in German:

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/haar-haare.252985/

    September 19, 2017

dghitc

    Would "die" work for "that" as in "That woman has long hair?" Thanks!

    November 10, 2014

IsaacDHockey

    Yes, of course.

    April 11, 2017

karamss

    I thought this is a strong inflection as there is no article. So why is it "lange" and not "langes" to match a neuter noun like the rule says!!!!!

    January 1, 2015

n00b_f33d3r

    I think it is because Haare is treated as a plural.

    January 7, 2015

karamss

    thanks, that must be it

    January 7, 2015

franciscomaerle

    it is this for sure

    July 2, 2015

SteveGanye

    What is the gender of Haare

    August 3, 2017

choracavaco

    Neuter: "das Haar", "die Haare".

    September 19, 2017

DevanTophoney

    It's a plural. The singular form is neuter.

    November 30, 2017

CanignoBolo

    Isn't the singular: Haar, and the plural: Haare?

    November 15, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      That's correct.

      I guess your confusion is because the German sentence uses the plural, but the English seems to use singular? Well, think about it - the English sentence does not mean she has a singular long hair. English uses a mass noun here to refer to an amount of something that can't be counted (like "sand" or "water"). German just usually uses the plural in this specific situation.

      November 15, 2017

DevanTophoney

      Technically, both are correct, but because of that fact, the plural form is more commonly used in German.

      November 30, 2017

Ripped1

      I have just noticed that hair in German has a plural form. Are there nouns that are uncountable in German? If so, how much do they differ from that of English?

      November 29, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        There are uncountable nouns in German, but on the whole I find them to be slightly less frequent than in English.

        November 29, 2017
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.