Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are European."

Translation:Elles sont européennes.

1
4 years ago

25 Comments


hjmccabe
hjmccabe

Why is "Ce sont europeens" incorrect?

7
Reply2 years ago

EgALif
EgALif

'Ces,' pas ce; le sujet est pluriel. Mais ‘ces’ veut dire ‘these’ où ‘those’. On peut dire Ces gens sont européens. Vous avez compris?

0
Reply1 year ago

alexteel
alexteel

You say ce sont when there is an article or possessive - not adjectives or nouns without articles. Ce sont mes frères = they are my brothers; ils sont génials = they are brilliant

0
Reply7 months ago

denavancou

Because ils are masculin not feminin

-3
Reply1 year ago

Hamoodeh2013

Why isn't "européens" written like"Européens" ?

2
Reply4 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

French and English don't have the same rules on capitalization. In this case, English capitalizes nationalities (or whatever continent names would be called)--she is French, they are European--but French does not--elle est française, ils sont européens. Other differences include things like days of the week: Monday, Tuesday, etc. as opposed to lundi, mardi, etc.

28
Reply4 years ago

patricia563319

Why "elles sont européens" is incorrect?

1
Reply1 month ago

nervoushabit

I made the same mistake; "européens" is the male form, the female form is "européennes".

1
Reply1 week ago

usernamejoel

If refering to objects of European origin, would ces sont européens be acceptable? I got marked wrong

-1
Reply3 years ago

duhmingo

I also used a variation of this answer and got marked wrong "Ce sont des europeens"

0
Reply3 years ago

safaharak

the english sentence is "they are european" I translated it in "Ils" form, and the auto message says wrong, it should be "elles" ?!!!

-1
Reply3 years ago

lilypadden

What is the differrence bertween europeennes and euro

-1
Reply2 years ago

lilypadden

*europeens?

-1
Reply2 years ago

RoundPiano
RoundPiano

Europeennes is plural feminine; europeens is plural masculine.

2
Reply2 years ago

Gambelguy
Gambelguy

There seems to be a problem here. "They are Europeans" and "They are European" are two different sentences: The translation given is for the former. The latter sentence has a meaning of the group as a whole is European. For example, how would one translate "Volkswagen and Renault are European"?

-1
Reply2 years ago

Ally696183

Its not accepting any of the answers!

-1
Reply1 year ago

CSiggens

Why won't Ce sont europeennes work? Why does it have to be Elles sont? We just assume the parties are female?

-1
Reply1 year ago

CarolinaGa771721

My dualingo is stuck with this question :(

-1
Reply1 year ago

arnavb11

If your are just given the sentence 'they are x', how do you decide whether it is ils or elles without knowing the gender. Could you use either one?

-1
Reply1 year ago

Silvie731859

I am unable to do accents on my keyboard. Also can't fibd any responses once I leave this page....sheesh

-1
Reply11 months ago

mickeyroth

if the group are all women why is it wrong to say elles sont europeens

-2
Reply3 years ago

RoundPiano
RoundPiano

You need to put the adjective in feminine: elles sont europeennes. Europeens is plural masculine.

8
Reply3 years ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

My answer was rejected for "sont ". "Son" given as correct.

0
Reply4 months ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

I put Elles sont européennes and was rejected. "Son" Was the corrected answer.

0
Reply4 months ago

lilypadden

Ooooh thx

-1
Reply2 years ago