"The birds finish their food."

Translation:הציפורים מסיימות את האוכל שלהן.

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


PennyFore

What is the difference between לגמור and לסיים? The former is apparently wrong.

September 6, 2016

AlmogL

It's not wrong at all. הציפורים גומרות את האוכל שלהן is perfectly correct. It's just been the fashion since some years now to use לסיים instead of לגמור.

September 6, 2016

pesach9

Then why wont it accept it

May 11, 2018

5Xge3

And why is it ציפורים מסיימות and not מסיימים?

March 13, 2018

warren193

Because the noun ציפור is actually feminine. Hence the feminine use of the verb, and feminine possessive at the end of the sentence.

It is an irregular noun in that it doesn't have the typical feminine ending (e.g., ה-) in the singular. It also is irregular in the plural, in that it doesn't have the usual feminine ending of ות-.

Many irregular nouns, like שמש/sun, are irregular in only form and regular in the other, in this example, the plural for suns שמשות has the usual feminine ending.

There are some clues/rules for irregular gender nouns, e.g., most body parts that come in pairs are feminine, as well as countries, but some irregulars you just have to learn/know.

May 27, 2018

pesach9

I have the same question

May 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.