"The snake is not slow."

Translation:הנחש הוא לא איטי.

September 6, 2016

4 Comments


davidrojaselbirt

הנחש הוא לא why is there a "הוא לא"?

September 6, 2016

AlmogL

The formatting scrambled your comment, did you ask about the הוא לא? It's the "is not".

September 6, 2016

benton.1

What is the difference in the meaning, or correctness, of the sentence reference "הוא" being included or left out? The sentence is accepted as correct both ways.

January 30, 2017

arijun

You can use הוא to indicate a general feature of the subject. They talk about it in the tips in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Adjectives1-basics

March 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.