1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The snake is not slow."

"The snake is not slow."

Translation:הנחש הוא לא איטי.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-nakhash hu lo ití


davidrojaselbirt

הנחש הוא לא why is there a "הוא לא"?


AlmogL

The formatting scrambled your comment, did you ask about the הוא לא? It's the "is not".


benton.1

What is the difference in the meaning, or correctness, of the sentence reference "הוא" being included or left out? The sentence is accepted as correct both ways.


arijun

You can use הוא to indicate a general feature of the subject. They talk about it in the tips in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Adjectives1-basics


Fesoy

What is the difference in translation between:

הנחש הוא לא איטי

And

הנחש לא איטי


danny912421

They are the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.