"אִילו הייתה לי מכונית הייתְ אוהבת אותי."

Translation:If I had a car you would love me.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


Elana1818

Would it be fair to say that the difference between אם and אִילו is the difference between "if" and "if only"? As in "If only I had a car, you would love me"?

September 6, 2016

AmirLFC

Not really. "if only" would be translated as לו רק.

לו רק הייתה לי מכונית היית אוהבת אותי.

September 6, 2016

Mazzorano

I tend to be more lenient than Amir here, I think that אילו and לו are similar to the אם in this sentence.

September 6, 2016

JTDo5

אילו/לו are a past form of אם and this difference is greatly emphasized

March 18, 2017

UriDeNova

I'm sorry, could someone please help me to know when do we need to pronounce 'haita' and when 'hait'? I'm really confused about this. Thank you!

February 20, 2018

HegPali

It depends on the gender of your partner. If you talk to a woman you talk to her with hait, if he is a man, you talk to him with haita. (Remember at and ata as the personal pronouns.)

April 16, 2018

Mosalf

Thanks a lot

April 16, 2018

Mosalf

The same question

April 1, 2018

soongsongs

The haita in this sentence is third person, which is used along with "hiya" and "hiyu" depending on the gender of the thing that is possessed. The "hait" here is second person singular female. I hope that helps.

April 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.