1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אִילו הייתה לי מכונית הייתְ …

"אִילו הייתה לי מכונית הייתְ אוהבת אותי."

Translation:If I had a car you would love me.

September 6, 2016

13 Comments


Elana1818

Would it be fair to say that the difference between אם and אִילו is the difference between "if" and "if only"? As in "If only I had a car, you would love me"?


AmirLFC

Not really. "if only" would be translated as לו רק.

לו רק הייתה לי מכונית היית אוהבת אותי.


Mazzorano

I tend to be more lenient than Amir here, I think that אילו and לו are similar to the אם in this sentence.


JTDo5

אילו/לו are a past form of אם and this difference is greatly emphasized


soongsongs

The haita in this sentence is third person, which is used along with "hiya" and "hiyu" depending on the gender of the thing that is possessed. The "hait" here is second person singular female. I hope that helps.


Dov360473

DL didn't accept לו היתה לי מכונית היית אוהבת אותי. It really wanted אִילו. Sheesh!


Udokotela

May be because of 'לו היתה' Should this not be 'לו הייתה' ?


Dov360473

The issue wasn't with the היתה, it was with the לו.


Aaron750111

It should accept both according to the lesson. Don't get why this has not been corrected yet.


UriDeNova

I'm sorry, could someone please help me to know when do we need to pronounce 'haita' and when 'hait'? I'm really confused about this. Thank you!


HegPali

It depends on the gender of your partner. If you talk to a woman you talk to her with hait, if he is a man, you talk to him with haita. (Remember at and ata as the personal pronouns.)


Mosalf

Thanks a lot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.