"אם הייתן אוכלות את הפיצה הייתן יודעות כמה היא טעימה."

Translation:If you ate the pizza you would know how tasty it is.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbauhr

Can it also mean "If you had eaten the pizza you would have known how tasty it was"?


rBhr5

I'm a native English speaker and I think this is actually more correct, but I was marked wrong when I used it.


roderickbl

I think that is how you say it in English


Elana1818

Couldn't this be "If you would eat the pizza, you would know how tasty it is"?


AmirLFC

אם תאכלו את הפיצה תדעו כמה היא טעימה.


Elana1818

That's very helpful. Thanks!


Danthecan1

I second Elana1818's question. Amir demonstrated there is another way to say it, but why isn't this also a correct way to say it?


Beoski

The answer to Elana1818's question is: "No. And yes."

No: people don't talk like this.

Yes: it's sort of old fashioned and something you might hear occasionally in a Jane Austen novel. Let's check...

Pride and Prejudice: "if you would have gone, we would have treated you too"

Northanger Abbey: "And if you would stand by yours, you would not be much distressed"


Francisco_Hulse

These conditional exercises kill me, because English has 4 degrees of conditional, whereas (correct me if I err) Hebrew only has three. So at least one of the cases in Hebrew is going to map to two cases in English...


rBhr5

I agree. DL needs to be more flexible about the English translations of the conditional.


Theresa754142

Im hayiten okhlot et ha-pitsa hayiten yod’ot kama hi te’ima.

Edited.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.