1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אם הייתן אוכלות את הפיצה היי…

"אם הייתן אוכלות את הפיצה הייתן יודעות כמה היא טעימה."

Translation:If you ate the pizza you would know how tasty it is.

September 6, 2016

10 Comments


gbauhr

Can it also mean "If you had eaten the pizza you would have known how tasty it was"?


rBhr5

I'm a native English speaker and I think this is actually more correct, but I was marked wrong when I used it.


roderickbl

I think that is how you say it in English


Francisco834932

These conditional exercises kill me, because English has 4 degrees of conditional, whereas (correct me if I err) Hebrew only has three. So at least one of the cases in Hebrew is going to map to two cases in English...


rBhr5

I agree. DL needs to be more flexible about the English translations of the conditional.


Elana1818

Couldn't this be "If you would eat the pizza, you would know how tasty it is"?


AmirLFC

אם תאכלו את הפיצה תדעו כמה היא טעימה.


Elana1818

That's very helpful. Thanks!


Danthecan1

I second Elana1818's question. Amir demonstrated there is another way to say it, but why isn't this also a correct way to say it?


sam-57

Are there grammar summaries for Hebrew like there are for, e.g., French?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.