"אם הייתן אוכלות את הפיצה הייתן יודעות כמה היא טעימה."

Translation:If you ate the pizza you would know how tasty it is.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


gbauhr

Can it also mean "If you had eaten the pizza you would have known how tasty it was"?

December 2, 2018

roderickbl

I think that is how you say it in English

January 18, 2019

rBhr5

I'm a native English speaker and I think this is actually more correct, but I was marked wrong when I used it.

March 10, 2019

Elana1818

Couldn't this be "If you would eat the pizza, you would know how tasty it is"?

September 6, 2016

AmirLFC

אם תאכלו את הפיצה תדעו כמה היא טעימה.

September 6, 2016

Elana1818

That's very helpful. Thanks!

September 6, 2016

Danthecan1

I second Elana1818's question. Amir demonstrated there is another way to say it, but why isn't this also a correct way to say it?

June 5, 2017

Francisco834932

These conditional exercises kill me, because English has 4 degrees of conditional, whereas (correct me if I err) Hebrew only has three. So at least one of the cases in Hebrew is going to map to two cases in English...

March 26, 2019

rBhr5

I agree. DL needs to be more flexible about the English translations of the conditional.

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.